Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.2007.tde-12092007-115638
Document
Author
Full name
Saulo Henrique Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Frenkel, Josif (President)
Alcaraz, Francisco Castilho
Gomes, Marcelo Otavio Caminha
Lima, José Ademir Sales de
Silva, Adilson Jose da
Title in Portuguese
Equações de transporte na eletrodinâmica quântica não-comutativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletrodinâmica quântica
Equações de transporte
Não-comutatividade
Temperatura finita
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudamos neste trabalho as contribuições de 1-loop da eletrodinâmica quântica não-comutativa a altas temperaturas. Obtivemos as amplitudes de n-pontos por meio do método de diagramas de Feynman e mostramos que os mesmos resultados podem ser obtidos pelo método das equações de transporte de Boltzmann. Em paralelo estudamos as massas de blindagem que seguem do setor não-comutativo da teoria no limite estático, assim como a ação efetiva em 1-loop que gera todas as funções de n-pontos com índices espaciais. Também estudamos a quantização do campo de gauge no espaço não-comutativo pelo método do campo de fundo, obtendo uma generalização da base de ondas planas que se transforma covariantemente.
Title in English
Transport equations in noncommutative quantum electrodynamics
Keywords in English
Finite temperature
Noncommutativity
Quantum Electrodynamics
Transport equation
Abstract in English
In this work we study the 1-loop contributions for noncommutative electrodynamics at high temperature. We calculate the n-point amplitudes by the Feynman diagrams method and we show that the same results can be obtained by the method of Boltzmann transport equations. We also study the screening mass derived from the noncommutative sector in the static limit case and the effective generating functional that determine all the amplitudes at one loop with spatial indices only. We quantize noncommutative QED by the background field gauge method and obtain a generalization of plane waves that transforms covariantly.