Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2006.tde-11042007-105115
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo D'Elia Matheus
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Nielsen, Marina (President)
Burdman, Gustavo Alberto
Chiapparini, Marcelo
Deppman, Airton
Hickman, Ignácio Alfonso de Bediaga e
Title in Portuguese
"Partículas exóticas em regras de soma da QCD"
Keywords in Portuguese
Pentaquark
QCD
Regras de Soma
Tetraquark
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho usamos as regras de soma da QCD para calcular as massas e constantes de acoplamento ou decaimento dos estados exóticos theta+(1540) e cascata--(1862) (pentaquarks), dos mesons escalares charmosos DsJ+(2317), D0(2308) e D0(2405) e do meson axial X(3872). Os mesons foram também tratados como estados exóticos de quatro quarks (tetraquarks). Dois métodos de regra de soma foram aplicados e uma atenção especial foi dada aos limites de validade e incertezas da regra de soma. Em todos os casos encontramos resultados compatíveis com os dados experimentais existentes, mas no caso dos pentaquarks e dos mesons escalares as regras de soma têm algumas de suas condições violadas, levantando a questão sobre a existência das ressonâncias na forma em que foram propostas. Fizemos também uma previsão para um méson axial Xb, que é uma expansão para o setor botônico do modelo assumido para o X(3872).
Title in English
Exotic Hadrons in a QCD Sum Rules calculation
Keywords in English
Pentaquark
QCD Sum Rules
Tetraquark
Abstract in English
In this work the QCD Sum Rules have been used to obtain masses and coupling or decay constants of the theta+(1540) and cascade--(1862) pentaquarks, the DsJ+(2317), D0(2308) and D0(2405) charmed scalar mesons and the X(3872) axial meson. The mesons have been treated as 4-quark exotic states (tetraquarks). Two sum rules methods have been used with special attention given to the limits and uncertainties of the sum rules. Results consistent with experimental data have been found in all cases, but some of the sum rules constraints have been violated in the calculation of the pentaquarks and scalar mesons, leaving questions about the existence of the states as they have been built here. A prediction was also made for the mass of a state expanding the model used for X(3872) to the botton sector, named Xb.