Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2012.tde-11032013-131439
Document
Author
Full name
David Ciro Taborda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Ibere Luiz (President)
Galvao, Ricardo Magnus Osorio
Roberto, Marisa
Title in English
MHD equilibrium in Tokamaks with reversed current density
Keywords in English
Dynamical systems
MHD equilibrium
Reversed current
Tokamaks
Abstract in English
In the present work, Current Reversal Equilibrium Configurations (CRECs) in the context of Magnetohydrodinamic (MHD) equilibrium are considered. The hamiltonian nature of the magnetic field lines is used to introduce the concept of magnetic surfaces and their relation to the Grad-Shafranov (G-S) equation. From a geometrical perspective and the Maxwell equations, it is shown that current reversal configurations in two-dimensional equilibrium do not generate the usual nested topology of the equilibrium magnetic surfaces. The concept of intersecting critical curves is introduced to describe the CRECs and recently published equilibria are shown to be compatible with such description. The equilibrium with a single magnetic island is constructed analytically, through a local successive approximations method, valid for any choice of the source functions of the G-S equation. From the local solution, an estimate of the island width in terms of simple quantities is deduced and verified to a good accuracy with recently published CRECs; the accuracy of this simple model suggests the existence of strong topological constraints in the formation of the equilibria. Lastly, an instability mechanism is conjectured to explain the lack of conclusive experimental evidence of reversed currents, in favor of the current clamp hypothesis.
Title in Portuguese
Equilíbrio MHD em tokamaks com densidade de corrente reversa
Keywords in Portuguese
Corrente reversa
Equilibrio MHD
sistemas dinâmicos
Tokamaks
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho, as configurações de equilíbrio com corrente reversa (CRECs), são consideradas no contexto de Equilíbrio Magnetoidrodinâmico. A natureza hamiltoniana das linhas de campo magnético é usada para introduzir o conceito de superfícies magnéticas, e sua relação com a equação de Grad-Shafranov (G-S). Desde uma perspectiva geométrica e usando as equações de Maxwell, é demonstrado que as configurações de corrente reversa em equilíbrios bidimensionais não é compativel com as topologias aninhadas usuais para as superfícies magnéticas de equilíbrio. O conceito de curvas críticas é introduzido para descrever as CRECs e é observado que os equilíbrios recentemente publicados satisfazem esta descrição. O equilíbrio com uma única ilha magnética é construído analiticamente, por meio de aproximações sucessivas locais, este é válido para qualquer escolha das funções arbitrárias da equação G-S. A partir da solução local, se desenvolve uma estimativa do tamanho da ilha magnética em termos de quantidades simples. Esta estimativa concorda bem com as CRECs da literatura recente, sugerindo pela simplicidade do modelo, que existem fortes restrições topológicas no estabelecimento do equilíbrio. Finalmente, na forma de conjectura, introduzimos um mecanismo para instabilidades que tenta dar conta da falta de evidência experimental conclusiva em relação às CRECs em favor da hipótese de corrente unidirecional (current clamp).