Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2012.tde-10012013-235659
Document
Author
Full name
Juliano César Silva Neves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Carlos Molina (President)
Horvath, Jorge Ernesto
Lima, Marcos Vinicius Borges Teixeira
Trancanelli, Diego
Zhydenko, Olexandr
Title in Portuguese
Mundos Brana: Buracos negros e buracos de minhoca
Keywords in Portuguese
Buracos de Minhoca
Buracos Negros
Mundos Brana
Ótica Geométrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, construímos novas soluções com simetria esférica ou axial para as equações do campo gravitacional induzido num cenário brana do tipo Randall-Sundrum, onde uma 3-brana com constante cosmológica está imersa num espaço-tempo 5-dimensional conhecido como bulk. Para o caso esfericamente simétrico, com constante cosmológica negativa, obtivemos uma família de soluções numa brana assintoticamente anti-de Sitter, sendo que cada membro desta é diferenciado de outro por uma constante integração C, que fixada proveu-nos soluções de buracos negros ou buracos de minhocas. Com a mesma simetria, geometrias que descrevem buracos de minhoca foram encontradas numa brana assintoticamente de Sitter. Para o caso axialmente simétrico, métricas assintoticamente anti-de Sitter e de Sitter foram construídas no contexto citado. Propriedades óticas, como a rotação do vetor de polarização, foram estudadas, mostrando-nos algumas diferenças entre os mundos brana, tratados como uma teoria de gravitação modificada, e a relatividade geral.
Title in English
Brane worlds: black holes and wormholes
Keywords in English
Black Holes
Brane Worlds
Geometrical Optics
Wormholes
Abstract in English
In this work we have constructed new solutions, with axial or spherical symmetry, to the induced gravitational field equations within a Randall-Sundrum type brane world scenario, where a 3-brane with cosmological constant is embedded in a 5-dimensional space-time called bulk. For the spherical case with negative cosmological constant, we have found a family of solutions in an anti-de Sitter brane, where each member of the family is different from another when C is fixed. With a fixed C we have black holes or wormholes. In this same case, with spherical symmetry, we have obtained wormhole solutions in a de Sitter brane. In the same context, for the axially symmetric case, metrics asymptotically anti-de Sitter and de Sitter were built. Optics features, like rotation of polarization vector, have been studied. These features showed some differences between brane worlds, a theory of modified gravity, and the General Relativity.