Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.43.2013.tde-09102014-170840
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Augusto Mera Acosta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Fazzio, Adalberto (President)
Muniz, Roberto Bechara
Petrilli, Helena Maria
Title in Portuguese
O acoplamento spin-órbita no estudo de fases topológicas em uma rede hexagonal de baricentros
Keywords in Portuguese
Acoplamento spi-órbita
Efeito Hall quântico anômalo
Efeito Hall quântico de spin
Grafeno
Isolantes topológicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram estudadas as fases topológicas não triviais presentes em sistemas formados pela deposição de átomos de grafeno. Encontramos que quando um átomo hibridiza fortemente com o grafeno, apresenta um momento magnético e um forte spin-órbirta é possível a formação de uma rede hexagonal de baricentros que efetivamente gera uma estrutura de bandas característica de um efeito hall quântico anômalo. Especificamente, determinamos que o Ru satisfaz estas características. Quando este metal é depositado em uma configuração triangular no grafeno ocorrem picos na densidade de estados localizados no centro geométrico (baricentro) dos triângulos formados pelos Ru. Estes picos estão distribuídos de forma hexagonal e efetivamente geram uma estrutura de bandas que nas proximidades do nível de Fermi apresenta uma configuração de spin característica do efeito Hall quântico anômalo. Adicionalmente, encontramos que o sistema composto pela absorção de Ba ou Sr no grafeno favorece a formação do efeito Hall quântico de spin. Neste sistema, o acoplamento spin-órbita (SOC) gera um gap mais de 1000 vezes maior ao período no grafeno prístino. Para o estudo destes sistemas, implementamos no código SIESTA a aproximação on-site do acoplamento spin-órbita via o formalismo dos pseudopotenciais relativísticos de norma conservada. Nossa implementação foi testada a partir do estudo de fenômenos já conhecidos: i) o strong spin-splitting gerado no grafeno pela adsorção de Au, ii) o efeito hall quântico de spin no poço quântico de HgTe/CdTe e, iii) a formação de estados topológicos na superfície do Bi2Se3 e as fases magnéticas deste material com átomos de Mn adsorvidos.
Title in English
The spin-orbit coupling in the study of topological phases in a hexgonal lattice of barycenter
Keywords in English
Anomalous Quantum Hall effect
Graphene
Quantum Spin Hall effect
Spin-orbit coupling
Topological insulators
Abstract in English
In this work, were studied the non-trivial topological phases present in systems formed by deposition of atoms in graphene. We found that when an atom hybridizes strongly with grapheme, has a magnetic moment and a strong spin-orbit it is possible the formation of a hexagonal network of barycentres that effectively generates a structure band characteristic of a quantum anomalous Hall effect. Specifically, we determined that Ru satisfies these characteristics. When this metal is deposited in a triangular configuration in grapheme, peaks occur in the density of localized states in the geometric center (centroid) of the triangles formed by Ru. These peaks are distributed in a hexagonal structure and effectively generates a band structure that near the Fermi level has a spin configuration characteristic of the spin quantum Hall effect anomalous. Additionally, we found that the system composed by the adsorption of Ba or Sr in grapheme, promotes the formation of spin quantum Hall effect. In this system, the spin-orbit coupling (SOC) generates a gap more than 1000 times grater that predicted in pristine praphene. To study these systems, wu implemented in the code SIESTA the on-site approach of the spin-orbit coupling throught the formalism of norm conserved relativistic pseudo potentials. Our implementation was tested from the study of phenomena already known: i) the strong spin-splitting generated in graphene by adsorption of Au, ii) the quantum spin Hall effect in quantum well of HgTe / CdTe and, iii) formation of topological states in the surface of Bi2Se3 and the magnetic of this material with Mn atoms adsorved.