Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2009.tde-09042010-104047
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Rodrigues da Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Coutinho, Kaline Rabelo (President)
Freitas, Luiz Carlos Gomide
Skaf, Munir Salomão
Title in Portuguese
Estudos teóricos de propriedades estruturais e eletrônicas da molécula emodina em solução
Keywords in Portuguese
Calculo de energia livre de solvatação
Dinâmica molecular
Espectro de absorção
Método Monte Carlo
Simulação computacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudamos as propriedades estruturais e eletrônicas da molécula emodina (EM), em diferentes condições, do ponto de vista experimental e teórico. Numa primeira parte, realizamos medidas do espectro eletrônico de absorção da EM, em meio solvente (água, clorofórmio e metanol). Nessa parte, obtivemos que o solvente provoca pouco efeito nos deslocamentos das bandas. Numa segunda parte, estudamos a EM, isoladamente e nos três solventes, através de cálculos quânticos com funcional de densidade (B3LYP), conjunto de função base de Pople (6-31G*) e modelo contínuo polariz ável (PCM). Como principais resultados obtivemos que a EM é rígida a menos da orientação relativa das 3 hidroxilas. A mudança orientacional nessas hidroxilas pode provocar formação de até 2 ligações de hidrogênio intramolecular (o que estabiliza sua geometria) e conseqüente uma diminuição no momento dipolo de 5.5 a 1.7D (o que desestabiliza sua interação com a água). Numa terceira parte, realizamos simulações com método Monte Carlo e Dinâmica Molecular em solução. Nessa parte, obtivemos que as ligações de hidrogênio intramoleculares são raramente quebradas devido as interações com o solvente e isso atribui a EM um caráter hidrofóbico. Adicionalmente, utilizando Teoria de Perturbação Termodinâmica nas simulações, calculamos a variação de energia livre de solvatação da EM em partição água/clorofórmio e água/- metanol e obtivemos -2.6 e -4.9 kcal/mol, respectivamente. Esse resultado está em boa concordância com o resultado experimental de -5.6 kcal/mol para partição de água/octanol. Por último, realizamos cálculos do espectro eletrônico de absorção da EM, isoladamente e nos três solventes, considerando as moléculas através do modelo, contínuo de solvente (SCRF) e explícito de solvente, com o método INDO/CIS. Nessa parte, obtivemos que o efeito do solvente é bem descrito teoricamente.
Title in English
Theoretical studies of structural and electronic properties of emodin molecule in solution
Keywords in English
Absorption spectrum and calculation
Computer simulation
Molecular dynamics
Monte Carlo methods
Variation of free energy of solvation
Abstract in English
We study the structural and electronic properties of the emodin (EM) in different solvents of experimental and theoretical the point of view. We started performing measurements of the UV-Vis absorption spectrum of the EM in solution (water, chloroform and methanol). Our main result is that the solvent causes little effect on shifts the bands. In the second part of this work, we performing quantum calculations of isolated EM and in the three solutions using density functional (B3LYP), a set of Pople basis function (6-31G*) and the polarizable continuum model (PCM). In this part, our result is that EM presents a rigid conformation unless the orientation of its 3 hydroxyls. The change in these hydroxyls orientation can form up to 2 intramolecular H-bonds (which stabilizes its geometry) and causes a decrease in the dipole moment from 5.5 to 1.7D (which destabilizes its interaction with water). In the third part of this work, we performing Monte Carlo and Molecular Dynamics simulations in solution. Our main result is that the intramolecular H-bonds are rarely broken, even in aqueous solution, and these give to EM a hydrophobic character. Additionally, using Thermodynamics Perturbation Theory in the simulations, we calculate variations of free energy of solvation of EM in partition of water/chloroform and water/methanol and obtained -2.6 and -4.9kcal/mol, respectively. This last result is in good agreement with the experimental result[3] of -5.6kcal/mol for partition of water/octanol. Finally, we performing calculations of UV-Vis absorption spectrum of isolated EM and in the three solutions. In this calculations, we considering the molecules through the continuum solvent (SCRF) and explicit solvent model with the method INDO/CIS. In this part, we obtaining that effect of solvent is well described theoretically.