Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2005.tde-08052014-142702
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo Carlotto Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Abramo, Luis Raul Weber (President)
Burdman, Gustavo Alberto
Waga, Ioav
Title in Portuguese
Soluções atratoras e isocurvatura em modelos de energia escura
Keywords in Portuguese
Cosmologia
Estrutura do Universo
Relatividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Recentes observações astrofísicas, em especial de supernovas tipo Ia e das anisotropias da radiação cósmica de fundo, indicam que recentemente na história do universo um tipo desconhecido de energia passou a dominar sua evolução induzindo uma expansão acelerada. Esta componente misteriosa ficou conhecida como energia escura. Nosso objetivo é o estudo da energia escura, através de modelos com constante cosmológica, campo escalar canônico e com o campo de Born-Infeld. Para os modelos com campo escalar, usando potenciais tipo lei de potência, estudamos soluções atratoras para a evolução homogênea. Também estudamos, na aproximação de largas escalas, soluções atratoras para as perturbações dos campos escalares. Mostramos que, para modelos de energia escura com campo escalar canônico, as soluções atratoras a nível perturbativo não geram modos de isocurvatura. Para o campo de Born-Infeld, fazemos uma análise de estabilidade de suas soluções atratoras a nível perturbativo, determinamos em que circunstâncias elas podem gerar modos de isocurvatura. Para os modelos de energia escura mais realistas, estes modos tendem a ser pequenos.
Title in English
Attractors and isocurvatura solutions in models of dark energy
Keywords in English
Cosmology
relativity
universe structure
Abstract in English
Recent astrophysical observations, specially supernova type Ia and cosmic microwave back­ ground anisotropies, indicate that recently in the history of the universe, some unknown type of energy is dominating its evolution and inducing an accelerated expansion. This mysterious component has been named dark energy. Our aim is to study dark energy, by using cosmological constant, canonical scalar field and Born-Infeld scalar field models. In the models with scalar field, using power law potentials, we study attractor solutions for the homogeneous evolution. We also study, in the large scale approximation, attractor solutions for the scalar field perturbations. We show that, for models with canonical sca­ lar field , the attractor solutions for its perturbations do not generate isocurvature modes. For the Born-Infeld scalar field, we analyze the stability of its attractor solutions in the perturbative levei, and we determine in which case they can generate isocurvature modes. For the more realistic dark energy models, these modes tend to be small.