Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2021.tde-07102021-174257
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Aurélio de Menezes Franco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Artaxo Netto, Paulo Eduardo (President)
Correia, Alexandre Lima
Herdies, Dirceu Luís
Landulfo, Eduardo
Martins, Jose Vanderlei
Title in English
Vertical transport, growth processes, and aerosol characterization in Amazonia
Keywords in English
aerosol properties
aerosol transport
meteorology
vertical profile
Abstract in English
The Amazon Tall Tower Observatory (ATTO) is a laboratory located in a primary forest region in the Central Amazon, ideal for studying the aerosol properties in the vertical profile, particularly at heights of 60 and 325 m from the ground. In this work, we identify and characterize the processes that control the aerosol population, their physicochemical properties, and the growth of particles in the vertical profile of the boundary layer. Measurements of particle number size distribution, scattering, and radiation absorption were used and the chemical composition of aerosols, together with remote sensing data. The analysis of the occurrence of aerosol particles growth was focused on particles from 10 to 50 nm, with measurements between February 2014 and September 2020. It was observed that in 14 % of the analyzed period (217 in 1596 days) we identified particle growth events, with 88 % of them occurring in the wet season. The diurnal cycle of growth frequency showed that 74 % of them occur during the day, indicating an association with photochemistry and boundary layer evolution. The median growth event rate was 5.2 nm/h, and the condensation sink during growth was 0.0011/s. The relationship of growth events with meteorological variables showed that most event onsets coincide with the occurrence of descending convective currents (63 %). The aerosol chemical composition is mainly dominated by the organic fraction, with 80 % of the mass of PM1. Organic aerosols are determinants of the aerosol scattering coefficient. The average absorption and scattering coefficients, abs,637nm and scat,525nm, under atmospheric conditions without significant anthropogenic impacts were 0.14/Mm and 4.4/Mm, respectively. Apparent differences in aerosol physical properties between 60 and 325 m in height were observed for scat,525nm, and aerosol volume. A strong spectral dependence of the mass scattering efficiencies with the incident radiation wavelength was observed, and, in particular, they were significantly larger at 60 m, showing that the aerosol population close to the canopy is more effective in scattering the radiation. In contrast the mass absorption efficiency is similar at the two heights. It was observed that the concentration of aerosols smaller than 50 nm increases with increasing convective activity and lightning occurrence. It was observed that 72 % of aerosol particle transport events occur first at 325 m, which is expected for processes dominated by convective downward currents. In contrast 28 % of the events started at 60 m, and only later were detected at 325 m. The results support the hypothesis of a source of aerosols smaller than 50 nm close to the canopy. We show that the physical characteristics of aerosols at heights of 60 and 325 m are different, with those closest to the canopy being dominated by biogenic emissions and those at 325 m being more processed and influenced by long-range transport.
Title in Portuguese
Transporte vertical, processos de crescimento e caracterização de aerossóis na Amazônia
Keywords in Portuguese
meteorologia
perfil vertical
propriedades do aerossol
transporte de aerossol
Abstract in Portuguese
O Observatório da Torre Alta da Amazônia (ATTO) é um laboratório localizado em uma região de floresta primária na Amazonia Central, ideal para o estudo das propriedades de aerossóis ao longo do perfil vertical, em particular a alturas de 60 e 325 m do solo. Neste trabalho, identificamos e caracterizamos os processos que controlam a população de aerossóis, suas propriedades físico-químicas e o crescimento de partículas no perfil vertical da camada limite. Foram utilizadas medidas distribuição de tamanho, espalhamento e absorção de radiação, além da composição química dos aerossóis, conjuntamente a dados de sensoriamento remoto. A análise da ocorrência de crescimento de partículas de aerossol foi focada para partículas de 10 a 50 nm, com medidas entre fevereiro de 2014 a setembro de 2020. Observou-se que em 14 % do período analisado (217 em 1596 dias) identificamos eventos de crescimento de partículas, com 88 % deles ocorrendo na estação chuvosa. O ciclo diurno da frequência de crescimentos mostrou que 74 % deles ocorrem durante o dia, indicando uma associação com a fotoquímica e a evolução da camada limite. A mediana da taxa de eventos de crescimento foi de 5,2 nm/h e o condensation sink durante o crescimento foi de 0,0011/s. A relação dos eventos de crescimento com as variáveis meteorológicas mostrou que a maioria dos inícios dos eventos coincide com a ocorrência de correntes descendentes convectivas (63 %). A composição química do aerossol é principalmente dominada pela fração orgânica, com 80 % da massa do MP1. Os aerossóis orgânicos são determinantes no coeficiente de espalhamento dos aerossóis. Os coeficientes médios de absorção e espalhamento, abs,637nm e scat,525nm, sob condições atmosféricas sem impactos antropogênicos significativos foram de 0,14/Mm e 4,4/Mm, respectivamente. Diferenças claras nas propriedades físicas do aerossol entre 60 e 325 m de altura foram observadas para scat,525nm e o volume do aerossol. Foi observada uma forte dependência espectral das eficiências de espalhamento em massa com o comprimento de onda da radiação incidente e, em particular, eles foram significativamente maiores em 60 m, mostrando que a população de aerossóis próxima ao dossel é mais efetiva no espalhamento da radiação. Em contraste, a eficiência de absorção em massa é semelhante nas duas alturas. Foi observado que a concentração de aerossóis menores que 50 nm aumenta com o aumento da atividade convectiva e ocorrência de relâmpagos. Foi observado que 72 % dos transportes de partículas de aerossol ocorrem primeiro em 325 m, o que é esperado para processos dominados por correntes descendentes convectivas. Em contraste, 28 % dos eventos de transporte começaram primeiro em 60 m, e só mais tarde foram detectados a 325 m. Os resultados suportam a hipótese de uma fonte de aerossóis menores que 50 nm próxima do dossel. Mostramos que as características físicas dos aerossóis a alturas de 60 e 325 m são diferentes, sendo que os mais próximos ao dossel são dominados por emissões biogênicas e aqueles a 325 m são mais processados e influenciados pelo transporte de longo alcance.