Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.43.2004.tde-07072004-104036
Document
Author
Full name
Ivan Ramos Pagnossin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Euzi Conceicao Fernandes da (President)
Assali, Lucy Vitoria Credidio
Carreno, Marcelo Nelson Paez
Title in Portuguese
"Propriedades de transporte elétrico de gases bidimensionais de elétrons nas proximidades de pontos-quânticos de InAs"
Keywords in Portuguese
Fotodetectores
Fotoluminescência
Hall
Pontos-quânticos
Shubnikov-de Haas
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, realizamos medidas sistemáticas dos efeitos Hall e Shubnikov-de Haas em função do tempo de iluminação das amostras a fim de investigar as propriedades de transporte elétrico de um gás bidimensional de elétrons (2DEG) confinado num poço-quântico de GaAs/InGaAs próximo a pontos-quânticos de InAs introduzidos na barreira superior do poço-quântico (GaAs). Nós não observamos qualquer degradação expressiva da mobilidade eletrônica devido a inserção deles na heteroestrutura. Contudo, observamos diferentes variações das mobilidades quânticas de amostra para amostra, as quais atribuimos ao acúmulo da tensão mecânica na camada de InAs. O comportamento das mobilidades quânticas e de transporte são discutidas no contexto da modulação local dos perfís das bandas de condução e de valência pela camada de InAs.
Title in English
Electric transport properties of two-dimensional electron gases near to InAs quantum dots.
Keywords in English
Fotodetectors
Hall
Photoluminescence
Quantum dots
Shubnikov-de Haas
Abstract in English
In this work, systematic Shubnikov-de Haas and Hall measurements as a function of the sample illumination time were used to investigate the transport properties of a two-dimensional electron gas (2DEG) confined in GaAs/InGaAs quantum wells and close to InAs quantum-dots placed in the GaAs top barrier. We did not observe any expressive degradation of the electronic mobility due to the insertion of them in the heterostructure. However, we observed a different change of the quantum mobility of the occupied subbands from sample to sample, which was attributed to the accumulation of mechanical strain in the InAs layer. The behavior of the quantum and transport mobilities are discussed in the context of the local modulation of the band edges by the InAs layer.