Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2006.tde-07052007-152910
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Nascimento Nogueira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Sartorelli, Jose Carlos (President)
Gonçalves, Paulo Batista
Nemes, Maria Carolina
Oliveira, Alfredo Gontijo de
Santos, Antonio Domingues dos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo experimental do caos quântico com ressonadores acústicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Mecânica estatística; Caos quântico; Ressonadores acústicos; Caos ondulatório; Bilhares
Abstract in Portuguese
Construímos um arranjo experimental para o estudo de ressonadores acústicos, que tem sido considerados como análogos clássicos de bilhares quânticos. O equipamento mantém estabilidade durante vários dias, o que é uma condição necessária para a obtenção de espectros de autofreqüências com a resolução requerida para a caracterização precisa destes sistemas. Caracterizamos 7 amostras, que são placas de alumínio com espessura < 2 mm e que possuem as seguintes geometrias: dois estádios de Sinai, com e sem dessimetrização planar; três triângulos sendo um equilátero, um retângulo e outro escaleno, este com todos os ângulos agudos e irracionais em unidades de ; além de duas amostras circulares, com e sem dessimetrização planar. Observamos que três amostras apresentam estatísticas GOE, uma 2GOE, uma semi-Poisson, uma Poisson com perda de níveis, e outra aparentemente intermediária entre a GOE e a 2GOE, que nao foi possível classificar. A qualidade dos dados também permitiu a obtenção das energias dos espectros, onde obtivemos resultados coerentes com a classificação a
Title in English
Experimental study of quantum chaos with acoustic resonators
Keywords in English
Statistical mechanics; Quantum chaos; Acoustic resonators; Wave chaos; Billiards
Abstract in English
We have built an experimental apparatus to study acoustic resonators which have been considered as classical analogs of quantum billiards. The equipment was able to keep the stability during several days, which is a requirement to the precise eigenfrequency measurements allowing a characterization of the systems. We have characterized 7 samples made of aluminum plates with thickness smaller than 2 mm having the following geometries: two Sinai's stadiums (with and without planar symmetry), an equilateral triangle, a rectangle triangle, and a scalene triangle with three acute and irrational angles, and two circular shaped samples, with and without planar symmetry. We observed that three of the samples followed the GOE statistics (the asymmetrical Sinai stadium, the rectangle triangle and the scalene one). The asymmetrical Sinai stadium was described by 2GOE statistics, the equilateral triangle by the semi-Poisson, the symmetrical circle by a Poisson with missing levels and the asymmetrical circle has statistics apparently between 1GOE and 2GOE which was not possible to classify. The high quality of data allowed us to calculate the spectra energies and we found these results compatible with the previous one.