Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2012.tde-06112014-110043
Document
Author
Full name
Suene Bernardes dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Tabacniks, Manfredo Harri (President)
Appoloni, Carlos Roberto
Chubaci, Jose Fernando Diniz
Sato, Ivone Mulako
Vannucci, Alvaro
Title in Portuguese
Viabilidade da medida de elementos-traço em soro sanguíneo para diagnóstico de melanoma
Keywords in Portuguese
Elemento-traço
HR-ICPMS
Melanoma
PIXE
Soro
Abstract in Portuguese
A medida e o controle de elementos químicos, majoritários ou traço, em tecidos e fluídos biológicos, vem sendo utilizada há muito tempo para diagnósticos médicos, em avaliações de saúde, estado nutricional e para prevenção e acompanhamento de doenças. Em muitos casos tal relação já foi solidamente estabelecida, mas no estudo de neoplasias, ainda se busca relação entre teores químicos elementares e vários tipos (ou estágios) de câncer. Nesse tipo de estudo utilizam-se métodos espectroscópicos multi-elementares de altíssima sensibilidade ainda não disponíveis rotineiramente em laboratórios clínicos. Neste trabalho, buscaram-se alterações na concentração de elementos químicos majoritários e traço em soro sanguíneo de pacientes com melanoma, por meio de análises pelos métodos PIXE e HR-ICPMS como auxiliar de diagnóstico desta neoplasia, uma vez que sua detecção em estágios iniciais aumenta a probabilidade de recuperação. A técnica PIXE (Proton Induced X-ray Emission) de análise multi-elementar baseia-se na detecção de raios X característicos, enquanto o HR-ICPMS (High Resolution Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry) é um espectrômetro de massa de alta resolução. As amostras de sangue de 30 pacientes e 116 doadores sadios foram coletadas no Hospital São Paulo (protocolos CEP 1036/08 UNIFESP) em tubos de vidro sem aditivos, sendo o soro separado por meio de centrifugação a 4500 rpm durante 15 minutos. Foram identificados e quantificados um total de 10 elementos: 4 por HR-ICPMS (Mg, Se, Cu e Zn) e 8 por PIXE (P, S, Cl, K, Ca, Br, Cu e Zn). Os métodos analíticos foram aferidos com os materiais de referência QMEQAS06S-06, QMEQAS08S-06 e NIST 1577b. A precisão analítica variou de 3 % a 9 % para ambas as técnicas. As informações clínicas relevantes dos pacientes foram incluídas na análise (tipo histológico do tumor; nível de melanoma; escala de Breslow em profundidade; número de linfonodos; presença ou ausência de mitose e/ou ulceração). A avaliação do grupo controle mostrou diferentes concentrações de P e Mg para indivíduos com idade acima ou abaixo de 40 anos. Os teores de P, S, Ca, Cu e Zn em indivíduos saudáveis apresentaram diferenças com o gênero, evidenciando a necessidade de inserir estas variáveis na análise caso-controle. As concentrações de K, S, Ca e Se apresentaram diferença entre os grupos controle e melanoma, quando consideradas as variáveis clínicas dos pacientes (p<0,05). A necessidade de estratificação por idade, gênero e estágio da neoplasia, reduziu criticamente o já limitado espaço amostral, comprometendo a interpretação das pequenas diferenças nas concentrações elementares encontradas. Os resultados encontrados para a população sadia concordaram com os valores publicados na literatura e colaboraram para o fortalecimento do banco de dados de concentrações elementares em soro da população brasileira.
Title in English
Trace elements measurement in blood sérum for the diagnosis of melanoma a viability study
Keywords in English
HR-ICPMS
Melanoma
PIXE
Serum
Trace elements
Abstract in English
Recording chemical elements, either as major or trace quantities, in tissues and biological fluids is regularly being used for medical diagnosis, health assessments, nutritional status, and for the monitoring and prevention of diseases. In many cases, such relationship is firmly established, but for cancer, there is still a search for a relationship between chemical elements and various types (or stages) of cancer. In this kind of study, highly sensitive multielemental spectroscopic methods are used which are not yet routinely available in clinical laboratories. In this study, changes in the concentration of chemical elements in serum of melanoma patients were sought by means of PIXE and HR-ICPMS analysis as an aid to early diagnosis, and to help increasing the likelihood of pacients recovery. The multi-elemental PIXE method (Proton Induced X-ray Emission) relies on the detection of characteristic X-rays of the sample, while the HR-ICPMS (High Resolution Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry) is a high resolution mass spectrometer. Blood samples from 30 patients and 116 healthy donors were collected at the Hospital (protocols CEP 1036/08 UNIFESP) in glass tubes without additives, and the serum separated after centrifugation for 15 minutes at 4500 rpm. A total of 10 elements were measured: 4 by HR-ICPMS (Mg, Se, Cu and Zn), 8 by PIXE (P, S, Cl, K, Ca, Br, Cu and Zn). The analytical methods were assessed analyzing reference materials QMEQAS06S-06, QMEQAS08S-06 and NIST 1577b. The analytical precision ranged from 3 % to 9 %. Relevant clinical information of patients has also been included in the statistical analysis (histological type of tumor, level of melanoma, Breslow depth scale, number of lymph nodes, presence or absence of mitosis and/or ulceration). The evaluation of the control group showed different concentrations of P and Mg for individuals aged above and below 40 years. The P, S, Ca, Cu and Zn in healthy individuals differed according to the gender, highlighting the need of inserting the variables age and gender in the case-control analysis. The concentrations of K, S, Ca and Se showed differences between the control group and the melanoma, when considering the clinical variables of the patients (p <0.05). The need for stratification by age, gender and stage of cancer, critically reduced the already limited number of samples, compromising the interpretation of the small differences in elemental concentrations found. The results for the healthy population agreed with the values reported in the literature and contributed to strengthen the database of elemental concentrations in serum of the Brazilian population.