Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2013.tde-06102014-115406
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Nogueira Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Marilia Junqueira (President)
Coluci, Vitor Rafael
Morelhao, Sergio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Interfaces híbridas de estireno sobre silício
Keywords in Portuguese
Dinâmica molecular
Estireno
Superfícies de silício
Superfícies funcionalizadas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata do estudo teórico atomístico das conformações da molécula de estireno sobre a superfície de Si(100)(2xl):H. Estudamos a molécula fisissorvida e quimissorvida sobre esta superfície. Os cálculos foram realizados através de Dinâmica Molecular Clássica. Nós reparametrizamos o Universal Force Field (UFF) com base em cálculos ab initio para sistemas modelo, e comparação a dados experimentais. Nossos resultados indicam que no processo de fississorção a região de vale da superfície é preferencial, e ocorre formação de agregados de moléculas antes do contato com a superfície. Quando passamos à análise da quimissorção de uma molécula, a região de vale permanece sendo o sítio preferencial para a posição do grupo vinil. Para as conformações de linhas de estireno, a estrutura mais estável tem todas as moléculas dispostas sobre a região de vale (ordenamento tipo "pilha-1r"); identificamos também outra estrutura, quase degenerada em energia, na qual o grupo vinileno se dispõe em conformação tipo "espinha de peixe", alternando entre a região de vale e sobre o dímero.
Title in English
Styrene hybrid interfaces in silicon
Keywords in English
Classical Molecular dynamics
Functionalized surfaces
Silicon surfaces
Styrene
Abstract in English
In this work we present a theoretical study of ,the conformation of styrene molecules on the Si(100)(2xl):H surface. We studied the conformations for styrene molecules physisorbed and chemisorbed on this surface. The study was conducted by Classical Molecular Dynamics. We performed a re-parametrization of the Universal Force Field (UFF), based on ab initio calculations for model structures, and comparison to experimental data. Our results show that for the physisorbed situations, the styrene molecules preferentially interact with the surface valley. We also identified that the molecules aggregate in clusters before reaching the surface. The valley is again the region of lowest energy for the vinylene position, for chemisorption of a single styrene molecule on the monohydride surface. For systems where we have a styrene layer chemisorbed on the dimer row, the most stable structure has ali the molecules arranged on the valley region o f the surface ( 1r -stack); we find another structure, almost degenerate in energy, in which molecules arrange in a herringbone- like configuration, with the vinylene group alternating between the valley and dimer regions.