Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2021.tde-05082021-131914
Document
Author
Full name
Angel Luis Leiva Stable
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Carlos Eduardo Fiore dos (President)
Andrade, Eric de Castro e
Bonança, Marcus Vinicius Segantini
Title in Portuguese
Termodinâmica e eficiência de partículas brownianas em contato com reservatórios sequenciais
Keywords in Portuguese
partícula browniana
potência
rendimento
Termodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
Introduzimos uma abordagem denominada colisional para uma partícula browniana, na qual ela é colocada sequencialmente em contato com distintos reservatórios térmicos. Consideramos dois casos diferentes: mesmo intervalo de tempo a cada interação entre o sistema e o reservatório e o caso de intervalos de tempos diferentes. Em ambos casos, tal modelo pode ser usado como uma máquina térmica, apresentando solução exata para quaisquer temperaturas e forças externas. A produção de entropia e o trabalho apresentam um comportamento bilinear, onde obtemos os coeficientes de Onsager no regime de temperaturas iguais ou próximas entre os reservatórios. Uma analise detalhada acerca do papel de cada ingrediente (período, força e assimetria) bem como diferentes protocolos de optimização foram apresentados. Nossos resultados mostraram que a assimetria no período de interação constitui uma estrategia significativa para optimizar a máquina térmica, sobretudo em regimes onde a dependência diminui.
Title in English
Thermodynamics and efficiency of Brownian particles in contact with sequential reservoirs
Keywords in English
brownian particle
efficiency
power
Thermodynamics
Abstract in English
We introduce an approach called collisional for a Brownian particle, in which it is sequentially placed in contact with different thermal reservoirs. We consider two different cases: the same time interval at each interaction between the system and the reservoir and the case of different time intervals. In both cases, such a model can be used as a heat engine, presenting an exact solution for any external temperatures and forces. The entropy production and the work present a bilinear behavior, where we obtain the Onsager coefficients in the regime of equal or close temperatures between the reservoirs. A detailed analysis of the role of each ingredient (period, strength and asymmetry) as well as different optimization protocols were presented. Our results showed that asymmetry in the interaction period constitutes a significant strategy to optimize the heat engine, especially in regimes where dependence decreases.