Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2020.tde-05022020-222130
Document
Author
Full name
Wellington Viana da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Chitta, Valmir Antonio (President)
Abramof, Eduardo
Peres, Marcelos Lima
Title in Portuguese
Estudo das propriedades elétricas de amostras de Bi2Te3 e Bi2Se3
Keywords in Portuguese
Isolantes topológicos
oscilações de Shubnikov-de Haas
seleneto de bis- muto
telureto de bismuto
Abstract in Portuguese
Isolantes topológicos são materiais que possuem estados eletrônicos metálicos de gap nulo na superfície, enquanto que o interior permanece isolante e com gap finito. No presente trabalho, foram estudadas as propriedades elétricas de quatro isolantes topológicos para verificar a existência de estados eletrônicos metálicos na superfície, sendo eles o Bi2Te3 , Bi2Se3 , Bi(2(1x))Gd(2x)Se3 com x = 0,0021 e Bi(2(1x))Gd(2x)Te3 com x = 0,0051. Os dois últimos foram dopados com gadolínio para verificar alterações nas propriedades elétricas com a introdução de uma impureza magnética. Os estudos foram realizados através de medidas de resistividade em função da temperatura e do campo magnético. Das medidas de resistividade em função da temperatura, foi verificado que as amostras de seleneto, pura e dopada, são do tipo n, enquanto que as amostras de telureto são do tipo p, todas com concentração de portadores de bulk da ordem de 10^18 cm^(3). De todos os resultados obtidos, a única diferença entre as amostras, puras e dopadas, é que a concentração de portadores das amostras dopadas é ligeiramente maior que das amostras puras. Nas medidas de magnetorresistência, por meio do estudo das oscilações de Shubnikov-de Haas (SdH), verificou-se apenas uma frequência de oscilação nas amostras de seleneto, enquanto que para o telureto, foram observadas duas frequências, resultado da observação de spin splitting. Obteve-se a fase de Berry das oscilações de SdH, sendo que para todas as amostras, os resultados não possibilitaram concluir categoricamente o sistema eletrônico como trivial ou não-trivial. De todos os resultados obtidos, não foi possível verificar estados topológicos de superfície das medidas de magnetorresistência, isso devido a alta concentração de portadores de bulk que não possibilitou isolar efeitos de bulk e superfície.
Title in English
Study of the electrical properties of samples of Bi2Te3 and Bi2Se3
Keywords in English
bismuth selenide
bismuth telluride
Shubnikov- de Haas oscillations
Topological insulators
Abstract in English
Topological insulators are materials that have zero-gap metallic electronic states on the surface, while the bulk remains insulating and with a finite-gap. In the present work, the electrical properties of four topological insulators were studied to verify the existence of metallic electronic states on the surface, namely Bi2Te3, Bi2Se3, Bi(2(1x))Gd(2x)Se3 with x = 0,0021 and Bi(2(1x))Gd(2x)Te3 with x = 0,0051. The last two samples were gadolinium doped to verify possible changes in electrical properties with the introduction of a magnetic impurity. The studies were conducted through resistivity measurements as a function of temperature and magnetic field. From the resistivity measurements as a function of temperature, it was verified that the pure and doped selenide samples are n-type, while the telluride samples are p-type, all with bulk carrier concentration of the order of 10^18 cm^(3). Of all the obtained results, the only difference between pure and doped samples is that the carrier concentration of the doped samples is slightly higher than the pure samples. In the magnoresistance measurements, by studying the Shubnikov-de Haas (SdH) oscillations, only one oscillation frequency was observed in the selenide samples, while for the telluride, two frequencies were observed, resulting from the observation of spin splitting. The Berry phase was obtained from the SdH oscillations, and for all samples, the results did not make it possible to categorically conclude if the electronic system is trivial or non-trivial. From all the obtained results of the magnoresistance measurements, it was not possible to verify the conduction through the topological surface states due to the high concentration of bulk carriers that did not allow to isolate bulk from the surface effects.