Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2001.tde-04122013-103726
Document
Author
Full name
José Antonio Sevidanes da Matta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Galvao, Ricardo Magnus Osorio (President)
Fantini, Marcia Carvalho de Abreu
Kayama, Milton Eiji
Ueda, Mario
Vannucci, Alvaro
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e caracterização de uma fonte de plasma ECR para deposição de filmes finos
Keywords in Portuguese
Filmes finos
Física de plasmas
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho são apresentados o projeto, construção, caraterização e utilização de um dispositivo de produção de plasmas por absorção de ondas eletromagnéticas, na frequência ciclotrônica dos elétrons - ECR ("electron-cyclotron resonance"), Os fundamentos teóricos dos processos físicos relevantes, tanto com relação a absorção das ondas eletromagnéticas como quanto ao diagnóstico do plasma, são discutidos de forma a permitir uma apresentação completa do tema, A construção e a utilização do dispositivo, para crescimento de filmes semicondutores de interesse sobre substratos de silício, são descritos em detalhe. No caso de filmes de nitreto de boro cúbico, as experiências não tiveram êxito devido a impossibilidade de conseguir a fonte de boro prevista no projeto, decaborana, Já no caso de nitreto de alumínio hexagonal, foi possível demonstrar, pela primeira vez diretamente em dispositivos ECR, o crescimento de grãos policristalinos, A configuração magnética e os parâmetros de plasma apropriados para crescimento de nitreto de alumínio foram devidamente determinados.
Title in English
Development and characterization of an ECR plasma source for thin film deposition.
Keywords in English
Physics of plasmas
Thin films
Abstract in English
The design, construction, and characterization of an electron-cyclotron-resonance (ECR) plasma device, as well as its utilization for deposition of thin semiconductor films, is described in detail. The basic theory of the relevant physical process, regarding electromagnetic wave absorption by the plasma and diagnostic, is discussed in order to provide a self-contained presentation of the subject. The growth of cubic boron nitrite and hexagonal aluminium nitrite over silicon substrates was pursued. In the first case, the experimental procedure was hindered by the impossibility to import decaborane, which was envisaged in the original project as the source of boron. The attempts to other sources were unsuccessful. In the latter case, a successful growth of polycristalins aluminium nitride was achieved, for the first time directly in a ECR plasma), to the best of our knowledge. The magnetic configuration and plasma parameters required for successful crystal growth were determined.