Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2021.tde-02092021-133803
Document
Author
Full name
Pablo Cesar Benevides de Carvalho Rossas Motta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Abdalla, Elcio (President)
Saa, Alberto Vazquez
Vanzela, Daniel Augusto Turolla
Title in English
The BINGO project: Cosmological constraints from simulated HI intensity maps
Keywords in English
21cm
angular power spectra
BINGO
cosmological constraints
Cosmology
HI.
Monte Carlo
nested sampling
parameter estimation
Abstract in English
One of the main cosmological challenges today is to explain dark energy. A recent project which aims to understand dark energy properties is BINGO (Baryon Acoustic Oscillations from Integrated Neutral Gas Observation). BINGO is an IM instrument designed to measure BAO in the radio band, in the frequency range of 980MHz - 1260MHz ( 0.13 < z < 0.45 ), through the measurement of the 21cm line of emission. The optical configuration consists of two static dishes of ~40m of diameter and 28 feed horns disposed in a configuration called Double-Rectangular arrangement. In this work, we use the nested sampling Monte Carlo method to study cosmological constraints in BINGO. Since BINGO has not released any real data yet, we use some recently published HIR4 mocks of the HI Intensity Mapping signal. The technique requires the use of objects such as the mixing matrix, which mainly contains information on the BINGO observation area, and the covariance matrix, that relates to the statistical uncertainties. We provide a large discussion on these topics, as well as on the angular power spectrum formalism. The covariance matrix is computed through FLASK lognormal simulations, and we compare it to a theoretical model. We do not take into account any noise or foreground removal. We placed constraints separately on three redshift bins (from a total of 30) over the BINGO range, and we combined them through a Planck likelihood. We have successfully recovered the fiducial parameters, so our results seem to validate the HIR4 mocks. The next step will be to extend this analysis to the 30 BINGO bins all together. This task involves a high computational cost, so a large computer cluster is required.
Title in Portuguese
Projeto BINGO: Vínculos cosmológicos a partir de simulações de mapas de intensidade de HI
Keywords in Portuguese
21cm
amostragem aninhada
BINGO
Cosmologia
espectro de potência angular
estimação de parâmetros
HI.
Monte Carlo
vínculos cosmologicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos principais desafios em cosmologia é explicar a energia escura. Um dos projetos recentes voltado à entender as propriedades da energia escura é o BINGO (Oscilações Acústicas Bariônicas em Observações Integradas de Gás Neutro). BINGO é um experimento de Mapeamento de Intensidade concebido para medir Oscilações Acústicas Bariônicas na banda de rádio, na faixa de frequencia de 980MHz - 1260MHz (0.13 < z < 0.45). A configuração ótica consiste em dois pratos estáticos de ~40m de diâmetro e 28 detectores dispostos em uma configuração chamada Duplo-Retangular. Neste trabalho, usamos o método de Monte Carlo amostragem aninhada para estudar vínculos cosmológicos no BINGO. Como ainda não há dados observacionais do BINGO, usamos as recém publicadas simulações HIR4 do sinal de Mapeamento de Intensidade. A técnica requer o uso de objetos como a matriz mistura, que contém principalmente a informação da área de observação do BINGO, e a matriz de covariância, que está relacionada às incertezas estatísticas. Nós fornecemos uma longa discussão destes tópicos, assim como do formalismo do espectro de potência angular. A matriz de covariância é calculada a partir de simulações lognormais do FLASK. Não levamos em conta nunhum ruído ou remoção de contaminantes. Nós colocamos vínculos separademente em três bins de redshift (de um total de 30), e combinamos com a likelihood (função de verossimilhança) do Planck. Conseguimos recuperar com sucesso os parâmetros fiduciais, de modo que nossos resultados parecem validar a simulação HIR4. O próximo passo será estender a análise para os 30 bins de redshift do BINGO juntos. Esta tarefa involve um alto custo computacional, sendo necessário um cluster de computadores.