Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2012.tde-02082013-161101
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Anghinoni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Gusev, Gennady (President)
Levine, Alexandre
Marques, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo teórico da resistividade longitudinal de um poço quântico duplo com a presença do efeito Rashba
Keywords in Portuguese
Física computacional
Física do estado sólido
Propriedades dos sólidos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho apresentamos cálculos teóricos da resistividade longitudinal de um poço quântico quadrado duplo formado pela heteroestrutura semicondutora ln0.52Al0.48As / ln0.53Ga0.47As, considerando duas sub-bandas ocupadas e o desdobramento de spin causado pelo chamado efeito Rashba, que corresponde a um desdobramento de spin devido à ausência de simetria de inversão espacial na heteroestrutura. A descrição desse efeito é dado segundo o modelo de Kane 8x8, utilizando o método k p aliado à Aproximação da Função Envelope. Determinamos numericamente as constantes de acoplamento spin-órbita provenientes do modelo adotado, através de um procedimento de cálculo autoconsistente. Deduzimos então os níveis de energia da heteroestrutura na presença simultânea de um campo magnético e do efeito Rashba, e usamos esses níveis para o cálculo da resistividade longitudinal. Além disso, analisamos criticamente uma proposta teórica de dispositivo de spin baseado no efeito Rashba existente na literatura [KOGA, T . et al. Physical Review Letters, v.88, n°12, 2002], elucidando um equívoco conceitual nas hipóteses assumidas.
Title in English
Theoretical study of the longitudinal resistivity of a double quantum well in the presence of the Rashba effect
Keywords in English
Computational physics
Properties of solids
Solid state physics
Abstract in English
In this work we present theoretical calculations of the longitudinal resistivity of a double quantum well formed by the semiconducting heterostructure ln0.52Al0.48As / ln 0.53Ga0.47As, considering two occupied subbands and the spin splitting caused by the so-called Rashba effect, which corresponds to a spin splitting due to the absence of spatial inversion symmetry in the heterostructure. The description of this effect is given according to the 8x8 Kane model, using the k p method along with the Envelope Function Approximation. We determine numerically the spin-orbit coupling constants arising from the chosen model, through a self-consistent procedure. We deduce then the energy levels of the heterostructure in the simultaneous presence of a magnetic field and of the Rashba effect, and use this energy leveis for the Calculations of the longitudinal resistivity. Besides that, we analyze critically a theoretical proposal of a spin device based on Rashba effect existing in the literature [KOGA, T. et al.Physical Review Letters, v.88, n°12, 2002], elucidating a conceptual mistake on the assumed hypotheses.