Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2008.tde-02062008-132541
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Alves dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Marilia Junqueira (President)
Assali, Lucy Vitoria Credidio
Cury, Luiz Alberto
Graeff, Carlos Frederico de Oliveira
Oliveira Junior, Osvaldo Novais de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo atomístico da formação de interfaces orgânico-inorgânico: Tiofenos sobre óxido de titânio
Keywords in Portuguese
Células solares
Dinâmica molecular
Física da matéria condensada
Polímeros conjugados
Sistemas híbridos orgânico-inorgânicos
Abstract in Portuguese
No estudo de sistemas híbridos orgânico-inorgânico, o uso de materiais como polímeros conjugados e óxidos de metal de transição tem despertado grande interes- se. Em particular, destacam-se sistemas compostos de tiofenos e óxido de titânio, que encontram uma importante aplicação em células solares. Para um melhor entendimento da interação entre os dois sistemas, torna-se necessário conhecer a organização do polímero sobre o substrato inorgânico. Desse modo, investigamos neste trabalho a formação da interface entre oligômeros de tiofeno e a superfície (101) de TiO2-anatase utilizando um enfoque de multiformalismo, que inclui simulações de dinâmica molecular clássica, e uma combinação de cálculos de primeiros princípios segundo Hartree-Fock e Teoria do Funcional da Densidade (DFT) para a determinação de propriedades estruturais e eletrônicas. A deposição de oligômeros de tiofeno sobre TiO2, constituindo sistemas de milhares de átomos, foi simulada por meio de dinâmica molecular clássica. Como requisito do cálculo clássico para estes sistemas, realizamos a reparametrização do campo de forças Universal tanto para os oligômeros, cujas estruturas não são bem descritas pelos campos de força padrões, como para o cristal e a superfície de TiO2. Foi observada a formação de filmes desordenados e densos de quatertiofeno, com a presença de uma maioria de moléculas de orientação quase perpendicular em relação ao plano superficial. Na camada de interface também se encontram moléculas dispostas paralelamente ao substrato, aumentando o contato entre os sistemas orgânico e inorgânico. A deposição de oligômeros isolados de quatertiofeno e de hexatiofeno mostra ainda que as moléculas se dispõem paralelas na superfície, alinhadas segundo direções de periodicidade dos átomos da superfície. Estudamos desta forma as propriedades eletrônicas de um sistema composto de politiofeno sobre TiO2, com o polímero paralelo na superfície e disposto na direção preferencial, através de um formalismo ab initio DFT. Apesar do tratamento DFT apresentar problemas conhecidos quanto na definição do gap, o que é mais relevante ainda no nosso caso de sistemas híbridos, os resultados revelam um deslocamento do topo da banda de valência do material orgânico em relação ao inorgânico. Isto possibilita o aprisionamento de um buraco no polímero, condição necessária para o uso deste tipo de sistema em células fotovoltaicas. Verifica-se ainda o acoplamento entre átomos de enxofre do politiofeno e de oxigênio do TiO2 através da presença de um estado associado a uma densidade eletrônica que se estende do polímero na superfície. Nossos resultados indicam assim um bom acoplamento eletrônico da superfície (101) de TiO2-anatase com politiofenos.
Title in English
Atomistic study of the formation of organic-inogarnic interfaces: thiophenes over titanium oxide
Keywords in English
Condensed matter physics
Conjugated polymers
Moleculardynamics
Organic-inorganic hybrid systems
Solar cells
Abstract in English
In the study of organic-inorganic hybrid systems, the use of materials such as conjugated polymers and transition metal oxides has attracted great interest. In particular, it is worth mentioning systems composed by thiophenes and titanium oxide, which have an important application in solar cells. For a better understand- ing of the interaction between these systems, it is necessary to know the polymer organization over the inorganic substrate. Therefore, we investigated in this work the formation of the interface between thiophene oligomers and the (101) surface of TiO2-anatase by means of a multi-formalism approach, which includes classical molecular dynamics simulations, and a combination of ¯rst principles calculations based on Hartree-Fock and Density Functional Theory (DFT) for structural and electronic properties. The simulation of deposition of thiophene oligomers on TiO2, which demands systems with thousands of atoms, was performed by classical molecular dynamics. As a prerequisite for the classical calculation for these systems, we performed a re-parameterization of the Universal force ¯eld for the oligomers, whose structures are not well described by standard force ¯elds, and for the TiO2 bulk and surface. We observed the formation of disordered and dense quaterthiophene ¯lms, with presence of a majority of molecules oriented almost perpendicularly to the surface plane. In the ¯rst interfacial layer we ¯nd also molecules oriented parallel to the sub- strate, which increases the contact between the organic and the inorganic systems. The deposition of isolated quaterthiophene and sexithiophene oligomers resulted in molecules disposed parallel to the surface and aligned along directions of periodicity of the surface atoms. We therefore studied the electronic properties of a system composed of poly- thiophene on TiO2, with the polymer parallel to the surface and oriented along a preferential direction, by means of DFT formalism. Although DFT treatments present known problems in the de¯nition of the energy gap, even of more relevance in our case of hybrid systems, the results for the occupied states revealed a sizeable displacement of the top of the valence band of one system with respect to the other. The misalignment will prevent the passage of a hole from the polymer to the oxide, providing in this way the necessary condition for the use of this type of system in solar cells. It was also seen electronic coupling between sulfur atoms from polythio- phene, and oxygen atoms from TiO2 through the presence of a state associated with an electronic density extended from the polymer to the surface. Our results thus indicate there is good electronic coupling between the (101) surface of TiO2-anatase and polythiophenes.