Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2017.tde-01082017-195849
Document
Author
Full name
Vinícius Njaim Duarte
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Galvao, Ricardo Magnus Osorio (President)
Berk, Herbert
Elfimov, Artour
Ludwig, Gerson Otto
Silveira, Francisco Eugenio Mendonça da
Title in English
Quasilinear and nonlinear dynamics of energetic-ion-driven Alfvénic eigenmodes
Keywords in English
Physics
Plasma Physics
Tokamaks
Abstract in English
The destabilization of plasma waves upon their interaction with fast ions is studied using a kinetic framework. The work consists of two parts: (I) a study of the applicability of quasilinear theory using a pertubative, early-time nonlinear evolution of a mode and its prediction with respect to chirping oscillations, and (II) the resonance-broadened quasilinear formulation of the evolution of unstable modes. In part I, we have developed predictive capabilities for the type of fast-ion-induced transport by means of a criterion for the likelihood of a mode to oscillate at a constant frequency or to evolve to a bifurcation consisting of nonlinear chirping oscillations. The proposed criterion is derived and evaluated using the linear codes NOVA and NOVA-K. The criterion was shown to be in agreement with experimentally observed modes in the tokamaks DIII-D and NSTX. The analysis reveals that micro-turbulence is a key mediator for suppressing chirping and therefore allowing quasilinear theory to be applicable. In part II, a system of resonance-broadened quasilinear equations (RBQ) was derived using action and angle variables, which takes advantage of system symmetries by using the invariants of the unperturbed motion as variables when accounting for the effects of perturbations due to modes. The equations capture information on mode structures and on resonances that are spread over phase space. We then expressed them in terms of NOVA code notation. The RBQ model is presented, along with the finite-difference scheme used for numerical integration. Numerical results and future developments are also described.
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica quase-linear e não-linear de automodos de Alfvén excitados por íons energéticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Física
Física de plasmas
Tokamaks
Abstract in Portuguese
A desestabilização de ondas em plasmas quando de sua interação com íons rápidos é estudada utilizando a abordagem cinética. Este trabalho consiste em duas partes: (I) um estudo sobre a aplicabilidade da teoria quase-linear, utilizando a evolução não linear perturbada em seu estágio inicial de um modo e sua previsão com respeito às oscilações do tipo gorjeio (chirping), e (II) a formulação quase-linear de ressonâncias alargadas da evolução de modos instáveis. Na parte I, desenvolvemos capacidades preditivas em relação ao tipo de transporte in- duzido por íons rápidos por meio de um critério a respeito da probabilidade de um modo oscilar com uma frequência constante ou evoluir para uma bifurcação que consista de os- cilações de gorjeio não lineares. O critério proposto é derivado e calculado utilizando os códigos lineares NOVA e NOVA-K. Mostramos que o critério obtido concorda com modos observados experimentalmente nos tokamaks DIII-D e NSTX. A análise revela que a mi- croturbulência é um mediador-chave na supressão dos gorjeios e que, portanto, permite que a teoria quase-linear seja aplicável. Na parte II, um sistema de equações quase-lineares com ressonâncias alargadas (RBQ) foi derivado utilizando variáveis de ângulo e ação, tirando-se proveito das simetrias do sistema ao se tomar como variáveis os invariantes do movimento não perturbado quando consideramos os efeitos das perturbações aos modos. As equações capturam as informações sobre a estrutura dos modos e sobre as ressonâncias que se espalham sobre o espaço de fase. Expressamo-las, então, em termos da notação do código NOVA. O modelo RBQ é apresentado, juntamente com um esquema de diferenças finitas, utilizado para a integração numérica. Resultados numéricos e desenvolvimentos futuros também são descritos.