Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.43.1983.tde-26082013-103310
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo di Mauro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1983
Supervisor
Committee
Sano, Walter (President)
Las, Wanda Cecilia
Pontuschka, Walter Maigon
Title in Portuguese
Ressonância paramagnética eletrônica do fluorborato de zinco hexahidratado dopado com Mn2+
Keywords in Portuguese
Ressonância Paramagnética Eletrônica
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudamos monocristais de Zn(BF4)26H2O dopados com Mn2+ no intervalo de temperatura de 94K à 353K empregando a técnica de Ressonância Paramagnética Eletrônica (RPE). Determinamos todos os parâmetros da Hamiltoniana de spin. Constatamos que o fator espectroscópico g = 2,000 ± 0,001 é constante com a temperatura. Calculamos o parâmetro D e através da curva de D versus T confirmamos a existência de uma transição de fase à 181K. Verificamos que este parâmetro D apresenta variação linear com a temperatura acima de 200K (D= (127 + 0,228T) Gauss), o que está de acordo com a previsão do modelo de Walsh. Com os espectros obtidos da variação angular do eixo c do cristal em relação ao campo magnético externo, constatamos que os resultados experimentais estão em excelente acordo com a teoria. Concluímos que o campo cristalino tem simetria trigonal em toda a faixa de temperatura pesquisada.
Title in English
Electron paramagnetic resonance of zinc fluoroborate hexahydrate doped with Mn2 +
Keywords in English
Electron Paramagnetic Resonance
Abstract in English
We have studied monocrystals of Zn(BF4)26H2O doped with Mn2+ in the range of the temperature of 94K to 353K employing the technics of Electron Paramagnetic Resonance (EPR). We have determined all the parameters of the spin Hamiltonian. We have verified that the temperature. We have calculated the parameter D and through the curve of D versus T confirmed the existence of a phase transition at 181K. We have verified that this parameter D shows linear variation with the temperature above 200K (D= (127 + 0,228T) Gauss), which agrees with the prevision of the Walshs model. With the spectra of the angular variation of the c axis of the crystal in relation to extern magnetic field, we have verified that the experimental results are in excellent agreement with the theory. We have concluded that the crystal field has trigonal symmetry in all range of temperature investigated.