Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1996.tde-21022014-155933
Document
Author
Full name
Valeria Castelletto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Amaral, Lia Queiroz do (President)
Castellano, Eduardo Ernesto
Craievich, Aldo Felix
Henriques, Vera Bohomoletz
Santos, Paulo Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da Estrutura e Ordem Local de Sistemas Complexos (DNA e PLPC) na Fase Isotrópica Concentrada
Keywords in Portuguese
Cristalografia
Matéria condensada
Abstract in Portuguese
São apresentados resultados sobre dois sistemas com interações interparticulares, obtidos utilizando espalhamento de raios-X a baixo ângulo (SAXS). Estes sistemas são fragmentos de DNA em água, que representa uma solução de partículas carregadas com simetria cilíndrica, e palmitoil lisofosfatidil colina (PLPC) em água, que corresponde a uma solução de agregados micelares sem carga. As soluções de DNA são estudadas no regime semi-diluído da fase isotrópica (I) até a transição de fase I SETA colestérica. A posição do pico nas curvas de SAXS como função da concentração ajusta uma curva universal com expoente 1/2, que já ajustou dados relacionados a soluções de outros polieletrólitos carregados, para um comprimento efetivo de fragmento L IND.P = 340 Å. A função distribuição de distâncias da seção transversal, P IND.C (r), é calculada para a solução menos concentrada utilizando o Método de Transformação Indireta, mostrando-se que os efeitos de interferência não estão presentes no intervalo de ângulo de espalhamento medido. O fator de forma P(q) é obtido para essa concentração. Esta função bem como a P IND.C (r) estão em bom acordo com a forma B do DNA. As curvas de interferência para as soluções de DNA mais concentradas são derivadas experimentalmente dividindo a curva de SAXS, corrigida do efeito do perfil do feixe incidente, pelo fator de forma da partícula. O método de Transformação Indireta no Espaço Recíproco é utilizado para obter a curva de SAXS corrigida. A modelagem das curvas de interferência com funções gaussianas está de acordo com teorias recentes para interações entre as partículas em soluções de polieletrólitos cilíndricos carregados. O alargamento do pico [] IND. G expresso como (L IND. P [] IND. G) em função da concentração também ajusta uma curva expoente ½. Este ajuste demonstra que no regime semi-diluído, para uma força iônica ~ (10 POT.-3-10 POT.-2) M, a ordem local é um pouco maior do que primeiros vizinhos. É visto por comparação com dados da literatura que o decréscimo da força iônica da solução até ~ (10 POT.-7-10 POT.-5) M, aumenta a ordem local para segundos vizinhos. O sistema PLPC/água é estudado na fase I até a transição I cúbica micelar (Q POT.223). A função distribuição de distâncias p(r) é calculada para as concentrações mais baixas utilizando o Método de Transformação Indireta e demonstra que as micelas estão presentes na solução na forma de elipsoides prolatos inomogêneos de pequena anisometria. Para as concentrações mais altas, a curva de SAXS é modelada pelo produto P(q)S(q) convoluído com o efeito do perfil do feixe incidente, com S(q) calculado na Aproximação da Esfera Média e utilizando um potencial de interação coulombiano blindado repulsivo entre as partículas. Os resultados desta análise mostram que a forma das micelas permance estável e de pequena ansiometria no intervalo de concentrações estudado, e estão em bom acrodo com resultados fornecidos pela p(r). Baseando-se nas informações obtidas a partir da modelagem das curvas de SAXS, é proposto um mecanismo para descrever a transição de fase I Q POT.223 em termos da formação de uma estrutura cúbica local na fase I concentrada.
Title in English
Study Structure Local Order Complex Systems DNA PLPC Concentrated Isotropic Phase
Keywords in English
Condensed matter
Crystallography
Abstract in English
Results obtained by small angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) for two systems with interparticle interactions are presented. These systems are DNA fragments in water, which represent a solution of charged particles with cylindrical symmetry, and palmitoyl lysophosphatidyl choline (PLPC) in water, which correpnds to a solutions of micelar aggregates without charge. DNA solutions are studied in the isotropic (I) phase in the semidilute regime until the I cholesteric phase transition. The peak position on the SAXS curves as a function of concentration fits an universal curve with exponent ½, which has previously fitted data from other charged polyelectrolyte solutions, for an effective rod length L IND. P = 340 Å. The cross section distance distribution function, P IND.C (r), is calculated for the less concentrated solution using the Indirect Transformation Method, showing that interference effects are not present in the measured range of scattering angle. The form factor P(q) is obtained for this concentration. This function, together with the P IND.C (r) function, is in good agreement with the B form of the DNA. The interference curves for the more concentrated DNA solutions are experimentally derived by dividing the SAXS curve, corrected from the effect of the incident beam profile, by the particle form factor. The Indirect Transformation Method in Reciprocal Space is used to get the corrected SAXS curve. Modelling of the interference functions with Gaussian functions compares well with recent theories for interparticle interactions on solutions of charged rodlike polyelectrolytes. The peak broadening [] IND. G expressed as (L IND. P [] IND. G) in function of concentration also fits a curve with exponent 1/2. This fitting shows that the short range order for rods in the semidilute regime, for an ionic force ~ (10 POT.-3-10 POT.-2) M, has a correlation length slightly above first neighbours. Through comparison with literature data, it is observed that for a lowering of the solution ionic force up to ~ (10 POT.-7-10 POT.-5) M, the local order grows up to second neighbours. The PLPC/water system is studied at the I phase until the Icubic (Q POT.223) phase transition. The distance distribution function, p(r), is calculated for the less concentrated solutions using the Indirect Transformation Method and shows that micelles are present in the solution as inhomogeneous prolate ellipsoids with small anisometry. For higher concentrations the SAXS curves are fitted with the product P(q)S(q) convoluted with the incident beam profile, with S(q) calculated in the Mean Spherical Approximation and using a screened Coulomb repulsive potential to describe the interactions between the particles. The results from this analysis show that the micelles shape remains stable and with a small anisometry within the concentration range studied, and are uin good agreement with the results provided by the p(r). On the basis of the information obtained from the modeling of the SAXS curves, it is proposed a mechanism to describe the I Q POT.223 phase transition in terms of the formation of a local cubic structure at the concentrated I phase.