Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1991.tde-18102012-101222
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Futoshi Yamamoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Agostinho Neto, Augusto (President)
Canuto, Sylvio Roberto Accioly
Ferreira, Luiz Guimaraes
Ornellas, Fernando Rei
Title in Portuguese
Estados estacionários de duas partículas de DIRAC em um centro coulombiano
Keywords in Portuguese
Estrutura atômica
Física moderna
Abstract in Portuguese
A proposta do trabalho e obter os valores dos níveis de energia do átomo de hélio ou de íons tipo hélio por meio de um hamiltoniano modelo que descreve os estados estacionários de um sistema de duas partículas de dirac em um centro coulombiano. A função de onda total e escrita como uma combinação de produtos diretos anti-simetrizados de bispinores similares as soluções para uma partícula. Parte dos espectros do átomo de hélio e do SI POT.12+ para os momentos angulares totais J = 0, 1, 2 (paridades par e ímpar, respectivamente) são obtidos.
Title in English
Stationary states of two Dirac particles in a Coulomb field
Keywords in English
Atomic structure
Modern physics
Abstract in English
The helium and helium-like ions energy levels are evaluated using a Hamiltonian operator that describes the stationary states of two-DIRAC particles system in an external Coulomb field. The total wave function of the system is an anti-simmetrized combination of tensor products of bispinors, similar to the one-particle DIRAC solutions. The partial helium and 51 12+ spectra are obtained for the total angular momenta J = 0,1,2 (even and odd parities, respectively).