Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2017.tde-18012017-101504
Document
Author
Full name
Alexander Luz Sperandio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Quivy, Alain Andre (President)
Carvalho, Mauro Monteiro Garcia de
Salvadori, Maria Cecilia Barbosa da Silveira
Title in Portuguese
Crescimento Epitaxial por Feixe Molecular de Camadas para Aplicação em Dispositivos
Keywords in Portuguese
EPITAXIA POR FEIXE MOLECULAR
Matéria condensada
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, estudamos o crescimento de camadas semicondutoras de compostos III-V pela técnica de epitaxia por feixe molecular (MBE). Um grande esforço foi inicialmente realizado para entender o funcionamento do sistema inteiro e otimizar o uso de cada instrumento disponível para a caracterização in situ. Demos uma ênfase particular ao estudo da dopagem homogênea de camadas do tipo p usando duas novas técnicas e, pela primeira vez, obtivemos com sucesso camadas do tipo p crescidas pela co-evaporação de átomos de Si sobre susbtratos de GaAs (001). Finalmente, camadas de alta mobilidade eletrônica foram conseguidas, assim como espelhos de Bragg (DBRs) de alta refletividade. Estes dois tipos de estrutura possuem numerosas aplicações na indústria de microeletrônica e optoeletrônica
Title in English
Molecular bundle layer epitaxial growth for application in devices
Keywords in English
Condensed matter
Epitaxial growth
Abstract in English
In this work, we studied the growth o f III-V semiconductor compounds by molecular beam cpitaxy (MBE). Much efTort was initially spem to understand the functioning of the whole system and optimize the use o f some specific instruments available for m si tu characterization. We gave some emphasis to the homogeneous doping o f p-type layers using two new techniques and, for the fírst time, a thick p-type GaAs layer was successfully grown using co-evaporation o f Si atoms on top o f (00 I) GaAs substrates. Finally, layers with high electron mobility were obtained, as well as distributed Bragg reflectors (DBRs) showing high retlectivity. These two types of structures have many applications in microelectronics and optoelectronics industry.