Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2000.tde-16072021-150004
Document
Author
Full name
Felix Claret da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Muramatsu, Mikiya (President)
Fabbro, Inacio Maria Dal
Oliveira, Mario Jose de
Title in Portuguese
Aplicações do speckle dinâmico para o estudo do processo de secagem de pinturas
Keywords in Portuguese
MATÉRIA CONDENSADA
ÓPTICA
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudamos o processo de secagem de pinturas baseando-nos no fenômeno conhecido como "speckle" dinâmico. Mais especificamente, buscamos medir o tempo de secagem de pinturas utilizando dois algoritmos computacionais distintos, operando sobre as intensidades contidas nos arquivos de imagens digitalizadas de "speckle" dinâmico. O primeiro algoritmo estabelece os coeficientes de correlação temporal entre intensidades obtidas em instantes diferentes, permitindo uma avaliação da evolução temperal do processo de secagem. O segundo calcula os momentos de intensidades à partir das matrizes de co-ocorrências associadas aos arquivos de imagens do "speckle" dinâmico, permitindo também uma avaliação da evolução temporal do processo de secagem. Ao final, comparamos os resultados obtidos pelos dois algoritmos é discutimos a viabilidade operacional de cada um
Title in English
Dynamic speckle applications for the study of the paint drying process
Keywords in English
CONDENSED MATTER
OPTICAL
Abstract in English
In the present work we study the drying of paints process by means of the phenomenon called dynamic speckle. Especifically, we try to measure the drying time of the paints using two distinct computational algorithms, operating over the intensities contained in the files of digitalized images of dynamic speckle. The first algorithm states the temporal correlations coefficients among measured intensities obtained in different times, allowing an estimation of the temporal evolution of the drying process. The second compute the intensity moments arising from the co-occurrence matrices associated with the image files of dynamic speckle, also allowing an estimation of the temporal evolution of the drying process. Finally, we compare the results obtained by the two algorithms and discuss about operational viability of both.