Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.43.1990.tde-16052014-102017
Document
Author
Full name
Evely Martins
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Morato, Spero Penha (President)
Carmo, Luiz Carlos Scavarda do
Vieira Junior, Nilson Dias
Title in Portuguese
Medidas de transições ópticas em candidatos a meio laser ativo: aplicação a centros de cor
Keywords in Portuguese
Centros de cor
Espectroscopia laser
Abstract in Portuguese
Centros de cor e íons de metal de transição em cristais iônicos tem mostrado um grande potencial como candidatos a meios laser ativos sintonizáveis. Para determinar se tais materiais são apropriados ou não para operar como meios laser, seus parâmetros espectroscópicos fundamentais tem de ser conhecidos. No presente trabalho, nos descrevemos um metodo espectroscópico que permite determinar o diagrama de níveis de energia da espécie investigada, o tempo de decaimento, a eficiência quântica e a secção de choque de emissão. O tempo de decaimento foi medido usando-se um bombeamento senoidal de excitação e detecção sensível a fase; obtendo-se 1,6ms para o kcl:TL POT.0 (1), 17ns para o LIf:F IND.2, 28ns para o LIf:F2 POT.+ E 4ns para o LIf:F3 POT.+. Usando-se uma técnica de absorção rotulada foi possível determinar absorções do estado fundamental e do primeiro estado excitado da espécie investigada mesmo com a interferência de outros centros. Técnica utilizada em kcl:tl onde níveis de energia do centro de cor de TL POT.0 (1) foram identificados vários outros agregados de tl devido a preparação do cristal, que perturbam o centro TL POT.0 (1) também foram identificados. Vários outros agregados de T1, devido a preparação do cristal, que perturbam o centro TL POT.0 (1), também foram observados.
Title in English
Measurements of optical transitions in candidates for active laser medium: application to color centers
Keywords in English
color centers
Laser spectroscopy
Abstract in English
Color centers and transition metal ions in ionic crystals have shown a qreat potential as candidates for tunable laser sources. In order to determine whether or not such materials are suitable to operate as laser media, their fundamental spectroscopic parameters have to be known. In the present work we describe a spectroscopic method that can determine the energy level diagram of the species under investigation, the decay time, quantum efficiency and emission cross section. Firstly, the decay time was measured by using a sinosoidal pumping excitation and phase sensitive detection. Using a specially home designed cryostat we were able to measure the decay time in the temperature range of 77K to 310K, and therefore, the temperature dependence of the quantum efficiency. This technique was applied to the T1°(1):KCl, F2:LiF, F+3:LiF and F+2:LiF, where decay times of 1.6s, 17ns, 4ns and 28ns were measure, respectively. Secondly, by using a pump-probe technique we were able to determine the excited-state absorption of the studied species, even under the interference of other centers. This is particularly important in color centers due to the presence of several other species during the centers formation. Besides, this technique can identify excited state absorptions that can eliminate laser medium candidates. This technique was used in KCl:T1 crystals where laser active Tl° (1) color center energy levels were identified. Besides, several other Tl aggregates due to the crystal preparation that perturb the Tl° (1) center were also observed.