Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1999.tde-14062012-142956
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Lúcia Carneiro Fernandes Souto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Ito, Amando Siuiti (President)
Alonso, Antonio
Amaral, Lia Queiroz do
Colombo, Márcio Francisco
Pessine, Francisco Benedito Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Micelas reversas e a interação de peptídeos melanotrópicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Fluorescência Hormônios melanotrópicos
Micelas reversas
Ressonância paramagnética eletrônica (EPR)
Abstract in Portuguese
Sabe-se que em sistemas biológicos, as funções de proteínas e de hormônios estão relacionadas com suas conformações espaciais e que suas estruturas e funções são freqüentemente influenciadas pela interação com os lipídeos das membranas plasmáticas e/ou intracelulares. Devido à importância das interações entre as proteínas e hormônios com as membranas, vários estudos têm sido realizados empregando modelos que simulam as membranas, pois as biológicas são estruturas bastante complexas. Entre esses modelos esta o de micelas reversas que pode ser considerado atualmente como o que melhor reproduz as condições existentes in vivo, pois a água presente nesse sistema e uma ótima representação para a água presente em sistemas biológicos em torno dos receptores de membrana. Visando estudar a interação do hormônio melanócito estimulante (- MSH) e do peptídeo sintético melanotrópico análogo (MSH1) com um modelo de membrana, na tentativa de compreensão de seu papel biológico, usamos micelas reversas preparadas com o anfifílico bis-(2-etilhexil)sulfosucinato de sódio, abreviado AOT. É sabido que - MSH é importante na regulação da pigmentação da pele, alem de estar relacionado a vários processos fisiológicos e neurológicos. Mais recentemente, foram encontradas evidencias de que ele atua também como neurotransmissor ou neuromodulador na aprendizagem, memória e capacidade de concentração. Clinicamente, os peptídeos melanotrópicos podem eventualmente ser utilizados no tratamento de alterações pigmentares e na detecção e erradicação de melanomas. Realizamos medidas de ressonância paramagnética eletrônica e de fluorescência de estado estacionário e resolvida no tempo para estudar a dinâmica interna dos peptídeos melanotrópicos na interação com micelas reversas de AOT. Monitoramos a fluorescência do resíduo Triptofano localizado na nona posição da seqüência de aminoácidos dos peptídeos melanotrópicos. A supressão da fluorescência do resíduo triptofano por acrilamida (que fica no meio micelar) também foi medida para auxiliar na tentativa de localizar a posição do fluoróforo nas micelas reversas. Dos espectros de EPR obtidos com o marcador de spin 5-SASL observamos que, com o aumento do tamanho das micelas reversas pelo aumento da quantidade de água, a região das cabeças polares tende a ficar flexível enquanto que, em oposição, aumenta a rigidez, a polaridade ordem da região das cadeias. Os resultados obtidos para o acréscimo de solução tampão fosfato e para soluções contendo Trp, LTL, -MSH e MSH1 são similares mostrando que essa técnica fornece informações sobre as micelas, independente da interação das mesmas com os peptídeos. Dos resultados obtidos com a fluorescência para o grau de anisotropia, tempo de vida e comprimento de onda de máxima emissão observamos que os fluoróforos utilizados (Trp, LTL, -MSHe MSH1) experimentam uma região menos polar e mais rígida do que a água. Vimos também que com o aumento da quantidade de água nas micelas reversas os peptídeos e o aminoácido tendem a assumir determinadas localizações na interface, sendo que o Triptofano fica no meio mais hidratado que não é a agua bulk. Os espectros de decaimentos associados mostram a ocorrência de conformações com diferentes graus de exposição do Triptofano ao ambiente aquoso. Assim, pudemos perceber que o Trp é o mais exposto à água tendendo a localizar-se na região de água estruturada. O LTL fica ancorado na região da interface e os peptídeos melanotrópicos inserem-se na região das cadeias hidrocarbônicas, sendo que o -MSH insere-se mais profundamente. Observamos também dos espectros de decaimentos associados diferenças das distribuições conformacionais para os hormônios melanotrópicos, especialmente para as micelas reversas maiores que simulam a situação biológica, o que pode estar relacionado com as diferentes atividades bio1ógicas dos mesmos.
Title in English
Reverse micelles and the interaction of peptides melanotropics
Keywords in English
Biological membranes
Biological systems
Abstract in English
The biological function of proteins and hormones is related to their conformations and both structure and function are frequently dependent on the interactions with lipids of plasmatic and intracelular membranes. Due to the complexity of biological membranes, many studies about these interactions employ model membranes. The reverse micelle is a good model, for it offers an adequate representation of the structured water that is present in biological systems around the membrane receptors. We report here studies of the interaction of -melanocyte stimulating hormone (-MSH) and one synthetic analogue (MSH1) with reverse micelles prepared from the amphyphylic sodium bis-(2-ethylhexyl)sulfosuccinate (AOT) in isooctane. The -MSH is important in the regulation of skin pigmentation and is also involved with other physiological process. It was recently found evidences of its action as a neurotransmitter or neuromodulator in learning, memory and attention. It is claimed that potent analogues of melanotropin hormones could be used in the therapy of pigmentary disorders and detection and treatment of melanome. Electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR), steady state fluorescence and time-resolved fluorescence were employed to study the internal dynamics of the melanotropins in interaction with reverse micelles of AOT. We monitored the fluorescence of the residue tryptophan located in the 9 position of the aminoacids sequence of -MSH and MSH-l. The tripeptide Lysil-tryptophyl-Lysine (LTL) and the isolated aminoacid tryptophan were also investigated as simpler molecules interacting with the reverse micelles. It was also measured the fluorescence quenching by acrylamide, to obtain more information about the peptide location in reverse micelles. We monitored the EPR spectra of the spin label 5-doxyl stearate acid (5-SASL) at increasing values of Wo hat is the ratio between the number of water molecules and the number of AOT molecules. The region of the polar head gains flexibility when the size of the reverse micelles increases (due to increase in water content) and, opposite to this, the region of the hydrophobic tail becomes more rigid, showing higher order and polarity. Similar effects were observed upon addition of solutions containing either tryptophan, or LTL, or -MSH and MSH-1, indicating that the EPR measurements gave information about the changes in the micelles promoted by water molecules, independent of the interactions with the peptides. Monitoration of fluorescence parameters like spectral position of emission band, anisotropy and lifetime demonstrated that the environment around the fluorophore, in all compounds, is less polar and more rigid than bulk water. Those parameters reflect the location of the compounds in the heterogeneous isooctane/AOT/water medium and are sensitive to the changes induced in the micelles by the increasing the amount of water. However, in large micelles having wo above 10, the modifications detected by fluorescence re small and the addition of water no more affects the location of the fluorophores. Quenching measurements gave additional support to the data indicating that the different compounds occupy different positions in the large reverse micelles, but in any case they are in the interface region, without dispersing into the bulk water. Decay associated spectra allowed the identification of conformations with various degree of exposition to polar and non polar media. The conformation related to the long lifetime is more exposed to water while that associated to the intermediate lifetime is preferentially stabilised in non polar media. The native hormone -MSH in the large micelles shows predominance of the conformation sensing a non polar environment, with similar results presented by the analogue MSH-1. Those melanotropins are in the region of the hydrocarbon chain, with slightly deep location for the native hormone. The tripeptide LTL is anchored in the interface region, probably stabilised by electrostatic interaction between the charged groups in the peptide and the negative charge in AOT. Finally, the tryptophan is most exposed to water, probably interacting with structural water near to the interface.