Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1980.tde-11032014-172633
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Henrique Westphal
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1980
Supervisor
Committee
Galembeck, Fernando
Oliveira Junior, Nei Fernandes de
Qualifik, Paul
Salinas, Silvio Roberto de Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
Transições de fase em Mn (Br1-x Clx)2 . 4H2O: um antiferromagneto com anisotropia controlável
Keywords in Portuguese
Temperatura
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho fizemos um estudo do diagrama de fase no plano campo magnético (H) vs. temperatura (T) e temperaturas acima de 0,3 K dos sistemas mistos MN(BR IND. 1-x CL IND. x) IND. 24 H IND. 2O. A técnica experimental utilizada foi a medida da susceptibilidade magnética diferencial. Estudamos a dependência da temperatura de Néel, dos campos críticos e do diagrama de fase em função da concentração x. Os resultados mostram que alterando a concentração x de Cloro podemos controlar a anisotropia do sistema entre as anisotropias do Cloreto e Brometo puros. Desta maneira pudemos fazer um estudo experimental dos diagramas de fase em função do campo magnético, da temperatura e da anisotropia do sistema.
Title in English
Phase transitions in Mn (Br1-x Clx)2 . 4H2O: an antiferromagnet with controllable anisotropy
Keywords in English
Temperature
Abstract in English
Differential magnetic susceptibility measurements were performed on single crystals of the mixed system MN(BR IND. 1-x CL IND. x) IND. 24 H IND. 2O, at temperatures (T) above 0.3 K and in the presence of an external magnetic (H) field . We studied the dependence of the Néel temperature, the critical fields and the magnetic phase diagram in the T vs. H plane on the concentration x. The results indicate that the anisotropy of the mixed systems can be changed between the values of the anisotropy of the Chloride and the Bromide by changing the concentration x of the Chloride. We used this fact to perform an experimental study of the dependence of the phase diagrams on temperature, magnetic field and anisotropy.