Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.1985.tde-05122013-143657
Document
Author
Full name
Klemensas Rimgaudas Juraitis
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1985
Supervisor
Committee
Sano, Walter (President)
Oliveira, Mario Jose de
Paduan Filho, Armando
Qualifik, Paul
Rettori, Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da transição da fase estrutural do cloreto de níquel dihidratado com diferentes técnicas experimentais
Keywords in Portuguese
Física do estado sólido
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudamos através de varias técnicas experimentais a transição de fase estrutural do clorêto de níquel dihidratado. A temperatura de transição foi determinada através da técnica de calor específico a (222 ± 1) K. Através das técnicas de análise térmica diferencial, RPE e dilatometria, mostramos que há uma histerese de 20k. As medidas de condutividade elétrica indicam que esta substância tem as propriedades de um cristal quase-unidimensional, apresentando uma alta anisotropia na condução ao longo de seus eixos cristalinos. Na variação da temperatura a condutividade apresentou uma transição do tipo metal-isolante, que pode ser atribuída à instabilidade de Peierls. Todas as técnicas acima descritas, menos a de RPE, foram especialmente desenvolvidas para o presente trabalho.
Title in English
A study of the structural phase transition in nickel chloride dihydrate with different experimental techniques
Keywords in English
Solid state physics
Abstract in English
Structural phase transition of di-hydrated nickel chloride has been studied with several experimental techniques. The transition temperature was determined at (222 ± 1) K with specific heat rneasurement. Using differential thermal analysis, EPR and dilatometric techniques a hysteresis of 20 K has been determined in this transition. Electric conductivity measurement indicated that this substance has properties of quasi-unidimensional crystal with high anisotropic conductivity along the needle axis and its temperature variation has shown that it go to a metal-insulator transition probably due to a Peierls like instability. All the above techniques, except EPR, have been developed specially for the present work.