Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1989.tde-03122013-143103
Document
Author
Full name
Arnaldo Dal Pino Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Leite, Jose Roberto (President)
Ferreira, Luiz Guimaraes
Figueiredo Neto, Antonio Martins
Guimarães, Paulo Sérgio Soares
Koiller, Belita
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica de redes perturbadas: vacâncias em Si e GaAs
Keywords in Portuguese
Estrutura eletrônica
Abstract in Portuguese
Aplicamos a técnica da função de Green em conjunto com o modelo de força de valência para estudar algumas propriedades vibracionais de redes perturbadas. Apresentamos uma descrição teórica dos modos locais de vibração de vacâncias e anti-sítios em GaAs. Incluímos efeitos de relaxação simétrica para as vacâncias. Baseados em nossos resultados, podemos concluir que o modo vibracional respiratório medido em 227 cm-1 não é devido a vacância de arsênio, conforme fora anteriormente sugerido. Aplicamos o mesmo método para o estudo da variação de densidade de estados vibracionais da vacância em silício. Efeitos de relaxação simétrica e distorção tetragonal são incluídos. Tais resultados são aplicados ao cálculo da entropia de formação deste defeito em Si. A partir destes cálculos verificamos que a vacância pode ser o defeito nativo responsável pela alta entropia de auto-difusão obtida experimentalmente. Finalmente, empregamos o modelo de aglomerado molecular e o método de Hartree-Fock para estudar a estrutura eletrônica da vacância neutra em Si. Calculamos a energia total destes sistemas quando submetidos aos efeitos simultâneos de relaxação e distorção. Verificamos que este modelo fornece resultados equivalentes aos obtidos por métodos de função de Green autoconsistente para a relaxação e apresenta a vantagem adicional de conseguir calcular a energia de distorção. Discutimos as consequências destes resultados sobre a entropia de formação de vacância.
Title in English
Dynamics of perturbed networks: vacancies in Si and GaAS
Keywords in English
Electronic structure
Abstract in English
The Green's-function technique within the framework of a valence-force field Hamiltonian has been used to study vibrational properties of intrinsic defects in gallium arsenide and silicon. This theoretical approach has been employed to predict the local vibrational modes for vacancies and antisites in GaAs. Symmetrical relaxation was included for vacancies. Our results indicate that the arsenjc vacancy can not explain the breathing mode recently found in 227 cm -1 by Raman studies. The same procedure has been applied to study the changes induced by an isolated vacancy to the local vibrational density of states in silicon. In order to treat the dangling bonds reconstruction, relaxation and tetragonal distortion effects have been included. These calculations have led to the formation entropy of a single vacancy in Si. It has been found that the single vacancy may play an important role in self-diffusion at high temperatures for this material. We also have performed cluster total-energy calculations to study relaxation and distortion around a silicon vacancy. These calculations were carried out under the Hartree-Fock approximation. Our results show that the cluster model, besides providing relaxation energies with the same accuracy of self consistent Green's-function method, has the additional advantage of calculating distortion energies. Consequences of these total-energy calculations on formation entropy of this defect have also discussed.