Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.2000.tde-02122013-154112
Document
Author
Full name
Taeko Yonamine Fukuhara
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Antonio Domingues dos (President)
Fantini, Marcia Carvalho de Abreu
Landgraf, Fernando Jose Gomes
Novak, Miguel Alexandre
Pereira, Luis Gustavo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do Ferro, Ferri e Sperimagnetismo em Bicamadas e Filmes Amorfos de R-Co (R = Y, Gd, Tb)
Keywords in Portuguese
Filmes finos
Matéria condensada
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, apresentamos o estudo magnético e magneto-óptico de filmes de R-Co e bicamada Y-Co/R-Co, R=Gd, Tb. Nesses filmes, três tipos de magnetismo são observados: ferromagnetismo (Y-CO), ferrimagnetismo (GdCo), e sperimagnetismo (Tb-Co). As amostras foram depositadas por DC magnetron sputtering sobre substrato de vidro e protegidas da oxidação por camadas de 30nm de espessura de Sl IND.3 N IND.4. A caracterização magnética das amostras foi feita com a utilização dos magnetômetros SQUID, MAVe MEK-bt. Uma grande parede de domínios, localizada na interface da bicamada amorfa YCo IND.2/GdCo IND.2 é formada durante uma transição ferri-ferromagnética macroscópica. O modelo para analisar a parede de domínios é baseado nas energias Zeeman, anisotropia e troca. Como resultado, nós obtivemos três equações interdependentes, relacionando a espessura da parede de domínios , a posição relativa da parede e a constante de troca A, para os pares atômicos Co-Co. Nesta tese, apresentamos a dependência térmica de , e A. O modelo foi aperfeiçoado para levar em conta a forma não usual da parede de domínios presente na interface da bicamada. A parede de domínios ocupa ~64% do volume da bicamada e está localizada, em sua maior parte (~60%),na camada Y-Co. A constante de troca A apresentou um decréscimo monotônico, com os valores variando de ~3.1xl0 POT.-7 erg/cm a 25K para ~2.0xl0 POT.-7 erg/cm à temperatura ambiente. O Gd foi substituído por Tb e o estudo da parede de domínios na bicamada amorfa YCo2/TbCo2 , é apresentado. A principal diferença entre os filmes de Gd-Co e de Th-Co é o tipo de magnetismo que eles apresentam: o primeiro é ferrimagnético e o segundo é sperimagnético. Como consequência, o filme de Tb-Co apresenta um campo de anisotropia multo maior que o filme de Gd-Co, à temperatura ambiente. O efeito da alta anisotropia sobre a bicamada é uma parede de domínios quase que totalmente localizada na camada Y-Co. Este comportamento foi usado para determinar a dependência de com o campo magnético aplicado, e o valor da constante de troca A para as diferentes temperaturas. O valor de A variou de 1.8xl0 POT.-7 erg/cm a 150K para 1.4xl0 POT.-7 erg/cm a 300K e, para todas as temperaturas, decresceu de ~100nm, no campo de transição (Ht), para ~20nm para lkOe. Para aumentar o entendimento sobre as bicamadas à base de Gd e Tb, a dependência térmica da magnetização de saturação de filmes de R-Co (R=Gd, Tb) foi simulada com a teoria de campo médio. Nós fizemos também o estudo introdutório de filmes ternários. As caracterizações magnética e magneto-óptica dos filmes de R-FeCo (R=Gd, Tb) , e da bicamada de Gd-FeCo/Tb-FeCo revelaram anisotropia planar e perpendicular nos filmes à base de Gd e Tb, respetivamente.
Title in English
Study of iron, ferri and sperimagnetismo in bilayers and amorphous films of R-Co (R = Y, Gd, Tb).
Keywords in English
Condensed matter
Thin films
Abstract in English
In this work we present the magnetic and magneto-optical study of thin films of R-Co and Y-Co/R-Co bilayer, R=Gd, Tb. Three different kínds of magnetism are found in these films: ferromagnetism (Y-Co), ferrimagnetism (Gd-Co) and sperímagnetísm (Tb-Co). The samples were deposíted by DC magnetron sputteríng on glass substrate, and were protected from oxídatíon by 30nm thick Sí3N4, layers. Magnetic characterization of the samples was done using SQUlD, VSM and transverse magneto-optícal Kerr effect (TMOKE) magnetometers. A large doma in wall (DW), localízed at the YCo2/ Gd Co2, amorphous bilayer interface, is formed duríng a macrosropic ferri-ferromagnetíc transitíon. A model to analyze the DW ís based on Zeeman, anísotropy and exchange energies. As a result, we obtained three interdependent equations, relatíng the DW thickness , the relative position of the wall , and the exchange constant A. In this PhD thesis we present the temperature dependence of , and A. The model was ímproved to account for the unusual DW present at the bílayer interface. About 60% of the DW was inside the Y-CO layer, and the DW was found to be quite large, occupying ~64% of the volume of the bilayer. The exchange constant A presents a monotonically decreasing value, ranging from ~3.1 xl0-7 erg/cm at 25K to ~2.0 Xl0-7 erg/cm at room temperature. Gd was replaced by Tb and a study of the DW in amorphous YCo2/TbCo2, bilayer is presented. The main difference between Gd-Co and Tb-Co films is the kind of magnetism they present, the first is ferrimagnetic and the second is sperimagnetíc. As a consequence, the Tb based film shows a much higher anisotropy field than the Gd-Co film, at room temperature. The high Tb-Co anisotropy effect on the bílayer is a DW almost totally localized in the Y-Co layer. This behavior was used to determine the dependence on the magnetic field and the exchange constant A for different temperatures. A ranged from 1.8xl0-7 erg/cm at 150K to 1.4xl0-7 erg/cm at 300K and, for all temperatures, decreases from ~l00nm, at the transition field (Ht), to ~20nm at lkOe. In order to increase the understanding of the Gd and Tb based bilayers, the temperature dependence of the saturation magnetization of R-Co (R=Gd,Tb) films was simulated by the mean field theory. The values of exchange integrais JR-Co between R and Co atoms are in agreement to the literature. We also studied some ternary tilms, but in less detail. The magnetic and magneto-optical characterization of R-FeCo (R=Gd, Tb) films and GdFeCo/Tb-FeCo bilayer revealed an in-plane and perpendicular anisotropy in Gd and in Tb based fiims, respectively.