Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1998.tde-02102012-122016
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudio Saburo Shida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Henriques, Vera Bohomoletz (President)
Carneiro, Carlos Eugenio Imbassahy
Feitosa, Eloi da Silva
Figueiredo, Wagner
Ito, Amando Siuiti
Title in Portuguese
Estudos físico-estatísticos e computacionais dos modelos de soluções de rede de mistura simples, de anfifílicas de cauda única e de cauda dupla.
Keywords in Portuguese
Matéria Condensada
Mecânica Estatística
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresentamos um estudo das propriedades de equilíbrio de modelos de rede para solução simples, e de anfifílicas de cauda única e de cauda dupla, a concentração constante e em rede bidimensional. Para estudar estes modelos, desenvolvemos algoritmos e programas de simulação baseados no método de Monte Carlo. Discutimos a questão da ergodicidade e do balanço detalhado na construção dos algoritmos de simulação. Mostramos como a termalização, o cálculo da função de correlação temporal e do calor específico são delicados nas simulações dos modelos de anfifílicas. Obtivemos médias termodinâmicas de diferentes variáveis para todos o diagrama de fases Concentração x Temperatura do modelo de solução de rede de misturas simples, que foram comparadas com os resultados do modelos de anfifílicas. Verificamos que os modelos de anfifílicas apresentam curvas de calor específico alargadas em temperaturas em torno da região do máximo. Esta região alargada, que não existe no modelo de solução de rede de misturas simples, corresponde à fase micelar. Construímos, para o anfifílica de cauda simples, o diagrama de fases Concenmtração x Temperatura, para baixas concentrações, identificando as fases sólida hidratada, micelar e homogênea utilizando critérios derivados de estudos experimentais e teóricos. Este diagrama de fases apresenta uma boa concordância qualitativa com resultados experimentais. Por fim , observamos que as estrutura de agregados dos modelos de detergentes e lipídios não apresentam diferenças de forma e, além disso, apresentam as mesmas fases nas regiões de temperatura correspondentes.
Title in English
Studies physical-statistical and computational models of network solutions simple mixture of amphiphilic single-tailed and double-tailed.
Keywords in English
Condensed Matter
Statistical Mechanics
Abstract in English
We present a detailed study of the equilibrium properties of square lattice models for solutions of simple molecules, and of single and double tail amphiphiles, at constant concentration. In order to study these models we have developed simulation algorithms and computer programs based on the Monte Carlo method. Ergodicity and detailed balance conditions are discussed. We show that thermal equilibration, and calculations of time correlation functions and of specific heat are a delicate question in model amphiphilic systems. For the simple mixture lattice solution, thermodynamic averages for different equilibrium properties of the system were obtained for the whole Concentration x Temperature phase diagram. The equivalent properties for the amphiphilic systems were measured and compared. Specific heat as a function of temperature presents a broad maximum which does not exist in the case of simple solutions, and can be associated with the micelar phase. We have constructed, for the single tail model, the Concentration x Temperature phase diagram, for low concentrations, in which we identify a hydrated solid, a micelar and a homogeneous phase, using criteria from experimental and theoretical studies. The model phase diagram presents good qualitative agreement with experimental results. Finally, we present evidence that both models, detergent and model phospholipid solutions systems, studied present the same forms for the aggregated structures for either detergent or lipids models are not different and, besides that, they present the same phases in the corresponding temperature region.