Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.1998.tde-30102012-202208
Document
Author
Full name
Kaled Dechoum
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Franca, Humberto de Menezes (President)
Barranco, Antonio Vidiella
Farina, Carlos
Malta, Coraci Pereira
Redondo, Djalma Mirabelli
Title in Portuguese
A Eletrodinâmica Estocástica e os Aspectos Clássicos da Teoria Quântica
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletrodinâmica Estocástica
Fundamentos da Mecânica Quântica
Processos Estocásticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresentamos uma tentativa de estender o alcance da teoria clássica na previsão de fenômenos microscópicos. Baseamos nosso enfoque na hipótese de que a mecânica quântica é uma teoria estocástica cujas origens são as flutuações eletromagnéticas de ponto zero. Discutimos uma abordagem nova para a descrição do movimento browniano, clássico e quântico, através de uma equação clássica estocástica do tipo Schröedinger eficiência dessa equação é testada para sistemas lineares em contato com diferentes reservatórios de ruídos. Ambientes diferentes do espaço vazio levam naturalmente a interações do tipo força de Casimir. Para a descrição de rotações intrínsecas introduzimos na teoria clássica a representação espinorial e obtemos uma equação do tipo Pauli-Schrödinger, com flutuação e dissipação, que nos permite gerar distribuições no espaço de fase para partículas com spin arbitrário. Concluímos que a eletrodinâmica estocástica é uma teoria clássica apta a descrever os processos quânticos que se originam das autuações do vácuo.
Title in English
The stochastic electrodynamics and classical aspects of quantum theory
Keywords in English
Foundations of Quantum Mechanics
Stochastic electrodynamics
Stochastic Processes
Abstract in English
We present an attempt to extend the range of the classical theory in the description of microscopic phenomena. We base our point of view in the hypothesis that quantum mechanics is a stochastic theory whose origin is in the electromagnetic zero-point fluctuations. We discuss a new approach for the description of Brownian motion, both classical and quantum with a stochastic Schrödinger type equation. The effectiveness of this equation is tested for linear systems in contact with different noise reservoirs. Environments different from the vacuum lead naturally to the Casimir force interaction. For the description of particles with spin we introduce in the classical theory a spinorial representation for rotations and obtain a Pauli-Schrödinger type equation, with fluctuation and dissipation, that allows us to generate phase space distributions for particles with arbitrary spin. We conclude that stochastic electrodynamics is a classical theory that is able to describe those quantum processes whose origins are in the vacuum fluctuations.