Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1979.tde-27022014-155050
Document
Author
Full name
Humberto de Menezes Franca
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1979
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Gil da Costa (President)
Escobar, Carlos Ourivio
Fleming, Henrique
Kimel, Isidoro
Ragusa, Silvestre
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos da estrutura das partículas elementares
Keywords in Portuguese
Física de partículas
Abstract in Portuguese
Mostra-se que a atribuição de uma estrutura não puntiforme para uma partícula segue da exigência de uma formulação consistente do movimento da mesma quando se leva em conta a reação da radiação. Apresenta-se um esquema que permite a determinação da estrutura das partículas elementares (ou qualquer outro sistema quântico), em termos de densidades de carga e magnetização, a partir do conhecimento dos seus fatores de forma eletromagnéticos. As novas conexões entre estas grandezas levam a uma descrição correta dos raios médios de carga. A densidade de matéria hadrônica é obtida, adotando o modelo de Chou-Yang, a partir dos dados experimentais de colisões próton-próton a altas energias. Verificamos que, se a parte imaginária de amplitude elástica for positiva, a densidade de matéria hadrônica é muito semelhante à densidade de magnetização no interior do prótin, o mesmo valendo para o nêutron.
Title in English
Aspects Structure Elementary Particles
Keywords in English
Particle physics
Abstract in English
It is shown how the attribution of a structure to a particle follows from the requirement of a consistent formulation of the motion of such a system when one takes into account the radiation reaction. A scheme is presented which allows us to determine the structure of an elementary particle (or any other quantum system) in terms of charge and magnetization densities, out of its electromagnetic Form Factors. The new connection between these quantities leads us to a correct description of the mean charge-radius. The hadronic matter density is obtained, by assuming the Chou-Yang model, out of the experimental data on pp collisions at high energies. It is shown that, under the hypothesis that the imaginary part of scattering amplitude be always positive, the hadronic matter density is very similar to the magnetization density within the proton. The same is true for the neutron.