Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.1990.tde-26022014-160737
Document
Author
Full name
Farnezio Moreira de Carvalho Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Abdalla, Elcio (President)
Marino, Eduardo Cantera
Rivelles, Victor de Oliveira
Silva, Adilson Jose da
Srivastava, Prem Prakash
Title in Portuguese
Teoria quântica de campos em três dimensões: renormalizabilidade e termo de Chern-Simons
Keywords in Portuguese
Física nuclear
Partículas
Teoria quântica de campo
Abstract in Portuguese
Modelos sigma não-lineares bidimensionais tem sido utilizados no estabelecimento de um programa consistente para se extrair a física de baixas energias de teorias de cordas. Quando definidos sobre variedades Riemannianas e em três dimensões, também, têm se mostrado relevantes em conexões com teorias de membranas. Neste trabalho nós mostramos, realizando cálculos perturbativos ate ordem de dois loops, via método de campo de fundo e expansão em coordenadas normais, que tais modelos são não-renormalizáveis, mesmo quando estendemos a supersimetria. Em um outro contexto, o de teorias em três dimensões com termo topológico, nos estudamos o modelo CP POT.N-1 na presença de um termo de chern-simons. Através da expansão 1/N, verificamos o conteúdo de partículas da teoria em suas duas fases. Na fase não-quebrada o campo de gauge adquire massa e os partons, inicialmente confinados se liberam, passando a interagir por uma força de curto alcance. Na fase quebrada, há um deslocamento do pólo propagador.
Title in English
Quantum Field theory Three Dimensions Renormalizability Chern-Simons Term
Keywords in English
Nuclear physics
Particle
Quantum field theory
Abstract in English
Non linear sigma models in two dimensions have been used to establish a consistent program for obtaining the low energy physics of the string theories. When defined on Riemannian manifolds and in three dimensions, they have, been relevant in connection with membrane theories. In this work we have shown, by means of perturbative calculations in the order of two loops, via background field method and normal coordinate expansion, that such models are not rernormalizable, even when we enlarge supersymmetry. In the context of three dimensional theories with topological terms, we have studied the CP POT.N-1 model in the presence of a Chern-Simons term. Through the 1/N expansion, we have verified the particle content of the theory in its two phases. In the unbroken phase the gauge field acquires mass and the "partons", initially confined are liberated, beginning to interact through a short range force. In the broken phase, there is a shift of the propagator pole.