Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.1990.tde-26022014-154659
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Miguel Pacheco Chaves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Frenkel, Josif (President)
Eboli, Oscar Jose Pinto
Fleming, Henrique
Thomaz, Maria Teresa Climaco dos Santos
Zimerman, Abraham Hirsz
Title in Portuguese
Identidades de Jacobi generalizadas em teorias de gauge
Keywords in Portuguese
Física de partículas
Identidade de Jacobi
Teorias de gauge
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudando o processo q q BARRA W Brown, Mikaelian, Sahdev, Samuel descobriram um zero na distribuição angular do W quando seu momento magnético tem o valor característico de uma partícula de gauge. Goebel, Halzen e Leveille mostraram que este zero é uma consequência da fatorização da amplitude em um termo que contém a dependência da carga ou outros índices de simetria interna, e outro que contém a dependência dos spins ou índices de polarização. Esta fatorização existe em geral para amplitudes de processos envolvendo quatro partículas na aproximação árvore, quando uma ou mais destas partículas é um campo de gauge. Portanto a existência de um zero na seção de choque é uma prova direta da estrutura de gauge da teoria. A fatorização baseia-se em uma identidade, identidade de Jacobi espacial generalizada, cuja demonstração ou significado físico ainda não fora elucidado. O objetivo do presente trabalho é estudar esta identidade de Jacobi espacial generalizada. Para tanto calculamos, no capítulo I, a amplitude de um processo de espalhamento gluon-gluon envolvendo cinco partículas e reorganizando esta amplitude por analogia com um processo de interação fóton-pion, mostramos que não existe, no caso de cinco partículas, a identidade de Jacobi espacial generalizada, mas sim uma série de identidades espaciais parciais, que se compõe, no processo de quatro partículas, em uma única identidade. No capítulo II estudamos um processo envolvendo quatro partículas, das quais três campos escalares, porém agora aproximação de um loop, e mostramos que também não existe identidade de Jacobi espacial generalizada.
Title in English
Generalized Jacobi Identities Gauge Theories
Keywords in English
Gauge theories
Jacobi identity
Physics of particles
Abstract in English
Brown, Mikaelian, Sahdev, and Samuel discovered that the angular distribution of the process q q BARRA W in lowest order has a zero, if the magnetic moment f the W has the characteristic value of a gauge field. Goebel, Halzen and Leveille showed that this zero is a consequence of a factorizability of the amplitude into one factor which contains the dependence on the charge or other internal, symmetry indices, and another which contains the dependence on the spin or polarization indices. This factorization is found to hold for any four particle tree-approximation amplitude, when one or more of the four particles is a gauge-field. Therefore, the study of the angular distribution of the process q q BARRA W, directly probes the gauge structure of the theory. The factorization hinges on a spatial generalized Jacobi identity obeyed by the polarization-dependent factors of the vertices, whose physical significance or general demonstration was not known. The purpose of the present work is to study this identity. With this in mind we work out, in chapter I, the amplitude of a scattering gluon-gloun with five particles. Reorganizing this amplitude by analogy with an interaction process photon-pion, we show that does not exist, in this case, the spatial generalized Jacobi identity, but instead many spatial partial identities that compose themselves, in the case of a four particle process, in one single identity. In chapter II, we study a process with four particles, three of them scalar fields, but in the one loop approximation, and show that, in this case too, does not exist the spatial generalized Jacobi identity.