Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.1996.tde-26022014-093819
Document
Author
Full name
André Pereira de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Frenkel, Josif (President)
Barcelos Neto, João
Escobar, Carlos Ourivio
Gomes, Marcelo Otavio Caminha
Zimerman, Abraham Hirsz
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos em Teorias de Campos a Temperatura Finita
Keywords in Portuguese
Física de partículas
Teoria de campos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estuda o comportamento de algumas teorias de campos quando a temperatura não é nula. O comportamento infravermelho destas teorias é, em alguns casos, extremamente complicado. No contexto da aproximação ladder, estudamos o cancelamento das divergências infravermelhas para a pressão na teoria escalar com acoplamento 3 e na teoria de Yang-Mills. Nós provamos que as divergências infravermelhas destas teorias que aparecem na série perturbativa se cancelam na aproximação ladder. As massas térmicas que são de fundamental importância para a compreensão destes comportamentos são também estudadas no contexto da gravitação. Nós calculamos algumas propriedades do tensor de polarização do gráviton, em particular calculamos a massa de Jeans que descreve a instabilidade da teoria a temperatura finita.
Title in English
Aspects in theories of finite temperature fields
Keywords in English
Field theory
Particle physics
Abstract in English
This work studies the behaviour of some fields theories with non-zero temperatures. The infrared behaviour of these theories is, in some cases, quite complicated. In the context of the ladder approximation, we study the cancellation of infrared singularities of the pressure of the scalar theory with a 3 coupling and of the Yang-MilIs theory. We prove that the infrared divergencies of these theories that appear in the perturbative expansion cancels out in the ladder approximation. The thermal masses, which are of fundamental importance to understand these behaviours are also studied in the context of gravity. We derive some properties of the graviton's propagator, in particular, we have calculated the Jeans' mass which describe the instability of this theory at finite temperature.