Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1994.tde-13122013-144806
Document
Author
Full name
Alberto Vazquez Saa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Frenkel, Josif (President)
Aldrovandi, Ruben
Fleming, Henrique
Rivelles, Victor de Oliveira
Zimerman, Abraham Hirsz
Title in Portuguese
Gravitação de einstein-cartan revisitada
Keywords in Portuguese
Física nuclear
Gravitação
Partículas
Teoria de campos
Unificação
Abstract in Portuguese
O papel da torção do espaço-tempo na Relatividade Geral é revisto nesta tese. Estudando-se formas diferenciais de volume em variedades afins, será mostrado que o elemento de volume riemanniano usual não é compatível com conexões com torção. Um novo elemento de volume é proposto e usado na formulação lagrangiana da gravitação de Einstein-Cartan. O modelo que surge prevê, entre outras coisas, a propagação da torção e a interação entre campos de gauge e a torção do espaço-tempo sem a perda da simetria de gauge. O novo elemento de volume também permite uma interpretação geométrica, em termos das quantidades não-riemannianas do espaço-tempo, para as correções à gravitação advindas da teoria de cordas (dilaton gravity).
Title in English
Gravitation of einstein-cartan revisited
Keywords in English
Field theory
Gravitation
Nuclear physics
Particles
Unification
Abstract in English
The role of space-time torsion in General Relativity is reviewed in this thesis. Through the analysis of volume forms in affine manifolds, it will be shown that the usual riemannian volume element is no! compatible with connections with non-vanishing torsion. A new volume element is proposed and used in the lagrangian formulation for Einstein-Cartan theory of gravity. By this new model, torsion can propagate and gauge fields can interact with torsion without breaking of gauge invariance. The new volume element can also provide a geometrical interpretation for the dilaton gravity by means of the non-riemannian quantities of space-time.