Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.2000.tde-08112013-152748
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Gallinucci Garcia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Escobar, Carlos Ourivio (President)
Anjos, João Carlos Costa dos
Grassi, Frederique Marie Brigitte Sylvie
Nielsen, Marina
Padula, Sandra dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Hadroprodução de Bárion Charmoso ' IND.C no experimento SELEX-781.
Keywords in Portuguese
Física de alta energia
Física de partículas
Abstract in Portuguese
O experimento SELEX-E781, no Fermilab, coletou 15 bilhões de interações hadrônicas durante os 18 meses de tomada de dados, (Fevereiro-96 a Setembro 97), usando um feixe secundário de 600 GeV/c, composto 50 % - e 50% - e feixe de prótons a 500 GeV/c em alvos de cobre e carbono, com o propósito de estudar a produção e decaimentos de partículas contendo o quark charme. Neste trabalho são apresentados resultados da produção inclusiva do bárion charmoso 'A IND.C'+ e anti-bárion 'A IND.C'- decaindo em 'A IND.C' pK. Mais especificamente, medem-se os parâmetros resul- tantes dos ajustes das distribuições corrigidas do 'A IND.C'+ e estado conjugado de carga, em função das variáveis cinemáticas, xF e o quadrado do momento transversal ('p POT.2'), por funções fenome- nológicas conhecidas na literatura. Uma amostra de 2500 ± 90 'A IND.C''s (e conjugado de carga) foi extraída após a aplicação de todos os critérios de seleção de eventos. São feitas discussões sobre relações entre os números quânticos de sabor do feixe e da partícula produzida. Grandes valores de assimetrias entre 'A IND.C'+ e 'A IND.C'- em função do momento longitudinal, são medi- dos para feixes de bárions enquanto que um pequeno valor e encontrado para o feixe de mé- sons. Os dados, quando possível, são também comparados a outras medidas realizadas em experimentos de hadroprodução anteriores.
Title in English
Hadroproduction of the charmed baryon ' IND.C' in the experiment SELEX-781.
Keywords in English
High energy physics
Particle physics
Abstract in English
The SELEX experiment at Fermilab took data during 18 months (February 96 - September 97) and collected approximately 15 billion hadronic interactions, using a 600 GeV/c secondary beam with equal amounts of - and - and 500 GeV/c próton beam on copper and carbon tar gets to study the production and decay of particles containing a charm quark. In this work results are presented on the inclusive production of the Ac+ and Ac- charm baryon where the Ac is reconstructed from its decay into pK. Specifically, we extract parameters of phenomenological models from fits to the acceptance corrected distributions of the Ac+ and charge conjugate, as a function of kinematic variables such as scaled longitudinal momentum (xF ) and transference moment squared (p2t ). A sample of 2500 ± 90 cs (and charge conjugate) was extracted in the course of the selection criteria. Correlations between the flavor quantum number of the beam and the produced particle are discussed. Large values of the asymmetry between Ac+ and Ac- as a function of xF, are obtained for baryon beam. In contrast, small asymmetry is found for the pion beam. The results are also compared to previous measurements by other experiments which used a - and - beam