Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1984.tde-04072012-164337
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Augusto Souza Brito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1984
Supervisor
Committee
Wreszinski, Walter Felipe (President)
Figueiredo, Wagner
Qualifik, Paul
Salinas, Silvio Roberto de Azevedo
Ventura, Ivan
Title in Portuguese
Sobre a teoria das ondas de spin
Keywords in Portuguese
Interação cinemática
Interação dinâmica
Ondas de spin
Transformação de Dyson
transformação de Holstein-Primakoff
Abstract in Portuguese
O formalismo matemático da teoria das ondas de spin é analisado. A equivalência entre as transformações de Dyson-Malleev e Holstein-Pr imakoff é demonstrada. Os problemas envolvendo a interação cinemática são discutidos em detalhe. Uma nova divisão do Hamiltoniano de Heisenberg, desenvolvida no espaço de configuração, é usada para estudar a interação dinâmica entre as ondas de spin a baixa temperatura e para grandes valores do número quântico de spin S. Assumindo que a restrição cinemática pode ser neglicenciada, a expansão da energia livre é desenvolvida em potências da temperatura e os resultados estão em acordo com os de Dyson. A relevância da aproximação diagonal de Mattis é demonstrada. Usando o método da positividade por reflexão, limites superiores e inferiores para a contribuição da energia livre são encontrados. Dentro de certa aproximação, estes limites significam que a interação dinâmica pode ser neglicenciada caso o inverso da temperatura (=1/KT), eo número quântico de spin S, forem grandes o suficiente, porém com dependente de S nestas estimativas. Este fato, que não ocorre no limite clássico, é uma característica na região das ondas de spin.
Title in English
On the theory of Spin waves
Keywords in English
Dyson
Holstein-Primakoff transformation
interaction dynamics
kinematics Interaction
Spin waves
transformation
Abstract in English
The mathematical formalismo f the spin wave theory is analysed. The thermodynamical equivalence between the Dyson-Malleev and Holstein-Primakoff transformations is proved. The problems involving the kinematical interaction are also discussed in detail. A new splitting of the Heisenberg Hamiltonian, perfomed in configuration space, is used to study the spin wave dynamical interaction at low temperature and for large values of the spin quantum number S. Assuming the the kinematical restriction may be lifted, a low temperature espansion of the free energy is developed with results in agreement with Dysons. The relevance of the Mattis diagonal approximation for the dynamical interaction is demonstrated. Using the method of reflection positivity, upper and lower bounds to the contribuition of the dynamical interaction to the free energy are provided. In a certain approximation, these bounds mean that the dynamical interaction may be dropped IF the inverse temperature (=1/KT) and the spin quantum number S are large enough but depends on S in the estimates, a novel feature wich does not occur in the classical limit but is characteristic of the spin-wave limit.