Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.1979.tde-29062015-162203
Document
Author
Full name
Leda Maria Lunardi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1979
Supervisor
Committee
Wolynec, Elisa (President)
Herdade, Silvio Bruni
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Eletrodesintegração do 232Th
Keywords in Portuguese
Física nuclear
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresentamos nesse trabalho as medidas de seção de choque absoluta de eletrodesintegração e da taxa de produção da fotodesintegração para a reação 232Th(e,n) 231Th. A análise dos resultados de eletrodesintegração foi realizada pelo método dos fótons com a finalidade de determinar as multipolaridades das transições nucleares envolvidas nessa reação. As medidas foram realizadas no Laboratório do Acelerador Linear do Instituto de Física da USP, tendo se estendido de 7,5 a 26 MeV no caso das medidas de eletrodesintegração e de 20 a 25 MeV no caso das de fotodesintegração. Essas medidas foram feitas para testar a compatibilidade de nossas medidas com as realizadas com o uso de fótons monocromáticos, utilizadas na análise dos resultados de eletrodesintegração. Mostramos que a eletrodesintegração por emissão de um nêutron no tório se processa exclusivamente através de transições de dipolo elétrico. Nossos dados excluem uma contribuição das transições de quadrupolo elétrico maior do que 0,7% da intensidade das transições de dipolo elétrico. A nossa sugestão sobre o decaimento da ressonância isoescalar de quadrupolo elétrico é que este deve se processar preferencialmente pelo canal de fissão, comportamento similar ao do 238U.
Title in English
Electro disintegration of 232Th
Keywords in English
Nuclear physics
Abstract in English
The results of the absolute electro disintegration cross section as well the photodisintegration yield of the reaction 232Th(e,n) 231Th, are reported. We used the virtual photon formalism in the analysis of the electro disintegration data in order to establish the multipolarities of the nuclear transitions involved in the reaction. The measurements have been performed using the electron beam of the Linear Accelerator of the IFUSP, ranging from 7,5 to 26 MeV for the electro disintegration and from 20 to 25 MeV for the photodisintegration data. The photodisintegration yield has been measured to check the agreement between our data and those obtained with monochromatic photons, which are used in the analysis of the electro disintegration data. We show that electro disintegration by one neutron emission in thorium can be explained by a E1 process. Our data set up an upper limit to the E2 contribution of 0,7% of the E1 strength. We suggest that the isoescalar giant electric quadrupole resonance (GQR) decays dominantly through the fission channel, as in the 238U case.