Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1998.tde-28022014-151321
Document
Author
Full name
Jun Takahashi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Alejandro Szanto de (President)
Andrade, Adnei Melges de
Escobar, Carlos Ourivio
Galvao, Ricardo Magnus Osorio
Gomes, Paulo Roberto Silveira
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e Aplicação de um Novo Tipo de Detector, 'Silicon Drift Detector', para o Projeto STAR
Keywords in Portuguese
Física nuclear
Íons pesados
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, é descrito o desenvolvimento completo de um detector tipo "Silicon Drift Detector" para uso no projeto STAR/SVT, um experimento do acelerador de íons pesados relativísticos- RHIC. O "Silicon Drift detector" é um novo tipo de detector, que além da medida de energia depositada, fornece a posição de incidência de uma partícula, combinando as melhores características de detectores semicondutores com as de uma câmara de arrasto. O desempenho e a caracterização destes detectores são apresentados através de resultados de testes em laboratório e também da aplicação dos mesmos no experimento E896 do acelerador AGS de Brookhaven. Obtivemos um detector de 6.3 cm por 6.3 cm, com uma resolução espacial de 25 um.
Title in English
Development Application New Type Detector "Silicon Drift Detector" STAR project
Keywords in English
Heavy ions
Nuclear physics
Abstract in English
Silicon Drift detector is a novel position sensing device, state of the art in detector technology, which combines the best features of gas drift chambers with the advantages of a semiconductor detector. In this thesis, I describe the design, development and conclusion of a large area linear Silicon drift detector, developed for the use in the heavy-ion ST AR experiment of the Relativistic Heavy lon Collider (RHIC). Detector characteristics and performance are shown through the results from laboratory tests and their application in experiment E896 at the AGS in Brookhaven.