Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1990.tde-27022014-120444
Document
Author
Full name
Sidney dos Santos Avancini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Emerson Jose Veloso de (President)
Alcarás, José Antônio Castilho
Dias, Helio
Galetti, Diógenes
Piza, Antonio Fernando Ribeiro de Toledo
Title in Portuguese
Propriedades do modelo simplético e seus submodelos, quando aplicados a núcleos leves.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estrutura nuclear
Modelos coletivos algébricos
Propriedades espectroscópicas de núcleos leves
Abstract in Portuguese
Analisamos de maneira qualitativa as propriedades da base de estados do modelo simplético SCM, através de um cálculo em seu submodelo Sp(l,R) que aplicamos à descrição das propriedades espectroscópicas do núcleo 12 ANTPOT C. Através de um cálculo em uma base deformada, mostramos que a necessidade de considerarmos estados de base altamente excitados para descrevermos os observáveis pelo SCM, se devia a uma falta de otimização da base. A base otimizada é dada pela projeção em momento angular de estados de fonons deformados, determinados pelo método da projeção antes da variação. Esses fonons estão relacionados com as ressonâncias gigantes monopolares e quadrupolares. Mostramos que para descrevermos adequadamente as transições eletromagnéticas entre estados pertencentes a representações irredutíveis distintas de Sp(3,R) , era necessário considerar a mistura de representações. Através de um cálculo exploratório, analisamos o efeito dessa mistura nas transições monopolares e quadrupolares entre o estado intruso O IND 2 POT + , que é associado a uma representação prolata de Sp(l,R) e os estados da banda rotacional fundamental, que são associados a uma representação oblata de Sp(l,R).
Title in English
Properties of the sympletic model and its submodels, when applied to light nuclei.
Keywords in English
Collective algebraic models
Nuclear structure
Spectroscopic properties of light nuclei
Abstract in English
In this thesis, we present a qualitative analysis of an Sp(l,R) calculation, applied to the description of the spectroscopic properties of 12 ANTPOT C . Based on a calculation in a deformed harmonic oscillator basis, we show that, the need to include highly excited basis states to describe the properties of 12 ANTPOT C, is due to a lack of optimization of the spherical basis. The optimized basis is given by the angular momentum projection of deformed phonon states, determined by the method of variation after projection, where the deformed phonons are associated to giant monopole and quadrupole resonances. We have also shown that, for an adequate description of the electromagnetic transitions between states belonging to different irreducible representations of Sp(3,R), it is necessary to consider mixture of representations. In a preliminary calculation we discuss the effect of this mixture to the monopole and quadrupole transitions between the intruder state 0 IND 2 POT + and the states of the ground rotational band associated, respectively, to a prolate and oblate representations.