Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1999.tde-26022014-094638
Document
Author
Full name
Agostinho Serrano de Andrade Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Canuto, Sylvio Roberto Accioly (President)
Alencastro, Ricardo Bicca de
Almeida, Wagner Batista de
Oliveira, Mario Jose de
Silva, Antonio Jose Roque da
Title in Portuguese
Estudo Teórico de Propriedades de Moléculas Isoladas e em Meio Solvente
Keywords in Portuguese
Cálculos AB-initio
Espectroscopia uv-visível
Monte Cariom
Propriedades elétricas e óticas
Solvatocromismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é dividido em duas partes. Na primeira parte são estudadas moléculas isoladas, na segunda, moléculas em meio solvente. Em sua primeira parte, métodos de mecânica quântica de alto nível de correlação são utilizados para caracterizar o estado fundamental da molécula de CaC. Propriedades elétricas e óticas desta molécula, como também da molécula de MgH, são obtidas usando-se o método de campo finito. O estudo dessas moléculas é de interesse para a Astrofísica. A segunda parte deste trabalho foca o estudo teórico do solvatocromismo da molécula de 4-[(4-dimethylamino)phenyl)imino]-2, 5-cyclohexadien-1-one, ou DIA (Dimethylaminoindoaniline). Esta molécula apresenta também uma grande variação da sua primeira hiperpolarizabilidade medida em solução. Sabe-se que ela existe em solução como uma combinação de duas formas extremas: a forma com separação de cargas eno e a forma neutra ceto. Após otimizarmos teoricamente as estruturas dessas duas formas, realizamos uma simulação Monte Carlo em um número de moléculas de solventes polares e apoiares. A análise da estrutura do solvente, em torno de cada soluto, é realizada usando-se funções de distribuição radial de pares. É feita, também, a análise das pontes de hidrogênio para cada estrutura eno ou ceto. Estruturas supermoleculares, envolvendo o soluto com as moléculas mais próximas e, em separado. com as moléculas ligadas por pontes de hidrogênio, são usadas como entrada para cálculos semi-empíricos de mecânica quântica da primeira transição eletrônica de absorção e da primeira hiperpolarizabilidade. Apenas superestruturas estatisticamente descorrelacionadas foram usadas no cálculo. Os resultados são analisados e comparados com resultados experimentais em solução e com resultados teóricos em fase gasosa. Todas as interpretações sugerem que a estrutura eno é responsável pelos espectros experimentais de absorção UV-visível, tanto em solvente polares quanto em apoiares. A estrutura eno tem também uma primeira hiperpolarizabilidade calculada que concorda adequadamente com aquelas observadas em alguns solventes. Para clorofórmio a primeira hiperpolarizabilidade do DIA é dez vezes maior que em outros solventes.
Title in English
Theoretical Study of Molecules Isolated Properties and in Solvent half
Keywords in English
AB-initio calculations
Monte Cariom
Optical and electrical properties
Solvatochromism
UV-visible spectroscopy
Abstract in English
This work is divided in two parts. In the first part isolated molecules are studied, in the second part the interest is in molecules in solvent media. In the first part of this work, high level quantum mechanical correlation methods are employed to characterise the ground state of the CaC molecule. Electrical and optical properlies of this molecule and also of the MgH molecule are obtained using the finite field method. The study of these molecules is of interest to Astrophysics. The second part of this work focuses on the theoretical study of the solvatochromism of the 4-[(4-dimelhylamino)phenyl)imino]-2, 5-cyclohexadien-1-one molecule, or DIA (Dimethylaminoindoaniline). This molecule also presents a large variation of its measured first hyperpolarizability in solution. It is known that in solution this molecule exists in a combination of two extreme forms, the chargeseparated eno form and the neutral kelo form. After these two structures are theoretically optimised, a Monte Carlo simulation is performed in a number of polar and non-polar solvent molecules. Analysis of1 the solvent structure around each solute is performed using radial distribution function. Hydrogen bonding analysis for each eno or keto structure is also carried out. Supermolecular structures involving the solute and the nearest solvent molecules and, separately, the hydrogen bonded molecules, are used as input to quantum mechanical semi-empirical calculations of the first electronic absorption transition and the first hyperpolarizability. Only statistically non-correlated superstructures were used in the calculation. The results are analysed and compared to experimental results in solution and theoretical results in gas-phase. All interpretations suggest that the eno structure is responsible for the experimental UV-Visible absorption spectrum, both in polar and non-polar solvents. The eno structure has also a calculated first hyperpolarizability that agrees well with that observed for some solvents. For chloroform the first hyperpolarizability of DIA is ten times greater than in other solvents.