Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.1981.tde-24062015-163551
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Del Bosco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1981
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Formação de plasma no TBR
Keywords in Portuguese
Física de plasmas
Tokamaks
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho são apresentados e discutidos resultados referentes à formação e ao equilíbrio da corrente de plasma no TBR, Tokamak projetado e construído no Instituto de Física da Universidade de São Paulo. As curvas de ruptura, determinadas para hidrogênio, argônio e hélio são comparadas com um modelo simples, apresentando um acordo razoável. É verificada a influência de campos magnéticos espúrios na formação do plasma e são encontradas condições que auxiliam no processo de ruptura. São mostrados perfis temporais característicos da corrente de plasma e voltagem de loop para disparos onde se obtém equilíbrio. É feita uma comparação dos resultados experimentais com um modelo para descarga em tokamaks aquecidos ohmicamente. Tendo a carga efetiva como parâmetro, os resultados apresentam um razoável acordo com o modelo.
Title in English
Plasma formation in TBR
Keywords in English
Plasma physics
Tokamaks
Abstract in English
In this work are presented and discussed results of the formation and equilibrium of the plasma current in TBR, a small tokamak, designed and contructed at the Instituto de Física da Universidade de São Paulo. The measured breakdown curves for H2, A and He are compared with the predictions of a simple model with reasonable agreement. The influence of stray magnetic fields in the plasma formation is investigated and conditions are chosen to facilitate the breakdown. The time profile of loop voltage and plasma current for shots with plasma equilibrium are shown. A comparison is made between experimental results and analytical-numerical model for tokamaks discharges with ohmic heating. Reasonable agreement is obtained when Z, effective atomic number, is assumed as a parameter.