Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.1984.tde-22052012-131412
Document
Author
Full name
Vito Roberto Vanin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1984
Supervisor
Committee
Lejbman, Iuda Dawid Goldman Vel (President)
Lima, Celso Luiz
Passos, Emerson Jose Veloso de
Saxena, Rajendra Narain
Seale, Wayne Allan
Title in Portuguese
ESTUDO DO DECAIMENTO DO 101Rh E DO 101fRh E ESTRUTURANUCLEAR DO 101Ru
Keywords in Portuguese
101Rh.
Espectroscopia gama
Estrutura nuclear
Instrumentação nuclear
Métodos estatísticos
Partícula-Vibrador
Abstract in Portuguese
Os decaimentos dos nuclídeos 101mRh e 101fRh foram estudados por espectroscopia gama, tanto em medidas de espectros simples quanta de espectros em coincidência. As fontes foram produzidas na reação 103Rh(,2n) 101m,fRh, com fótons provenientes de Bremsstrahlung de elétrons no Acelerador linear do IFUSP. Diversas transições gama anteriormente atribuídas aos decaimentos desses nuclídeos não foram confirmadas, num total de 6 transições, e mais duas que foram observadas este trabalho foram atribuídas ao decaimento do 102mRh. As transições gama observadas seguindo o decaimento do 101mRh tem as seguintes energias em keV, e intensidades relativas, respectivamente: 127,226(9), 0,79(2); 157,41(4), 0,280(5); 179,636(15), 0,660(15); 184,11(5), 0,193(3); 233,74(4), 0,2198(15); 238,27(4), 0,2505(17); 306,857(5), 100; 311,367(19), 0,0175(9); 417,86(5), 0,005(2); 545,117(7), 5,3(3). As transições gama observadas seguindo o decaimento do 101fRh tem as seguintes energias e intensidades relativas: 110,94(12), 0,06(2); 127,226(9), 93,2(9); 184,22(13), 0,081(14); 198,01(13), 100; 295,01(3), 0,815(24); 352,23(3), 16,20(15); 422,19(8) ,0,272(15). A intensidade da captura eletrônica do 101fRh para o estado fundamental do 101Ru foi estimada em 51(17) % a partir do acompanhamento do crescimento da intensidade dos gamas de 198 keV decorrente da alimentação do estado fundamental pela transição isométrica de 157 keV, durante os primeiros 10 dias após o fim da irradiação. Os esquemas de decaimento dos 101m,fRh resultantes deste trabalho exigem apenas seis níveis excitados do 101Ru para acomodar todas as transições gama observadas, ao contrário do estudo anterior que concluía pela necessidade de 11 níveis. A estrutura nuclear do 101Ru para baixas energias de excitação pode, em razão da simplificação do esquema de níveis decorrente deste trabalho, ser bem descrita qualitativamente num modelo de quase-partícula-fonon com acoplamento fraco. Uma descrição quantitativa através desse modelo no esquema de acoplamento intermediário, tem sucesso limitado às probabilidades de transição de quadruplo elétrico e aos fatores espectroscópicos, conduzindo a um espectro de energia muito diferente do experimental, embora com a densidade de níveis correta. A mistura de estados de três quase-partículas foi introduzida através da teoria de perturbação. Verifica-se que a introdução desses estados permite uma melhor interpretação do espectro de energia. Os cálculos com o modelo de uma quase-partícula-fonon foram estendidos aos isótopos ímpares do Ru com 95 A 105. Os poucos dados ex perimentais disponíveis de probabilidades de transição de quadrupolo elétrico e de fatores espectroscópicos são razoavelmente reproduzidos. Já o espectro de energia calculado só concorda razoavelmente com o experimental para o 95Ru. Os resultados obtidos sugerem que os isótopos ímpares do Ru podem ser descritos utilizando-se quase-partículas e fonons como modos elementares de excitação , sendo necessário incluir no modelo estados intrínsecos de três quase-partículas.
Title in English
101mRh and 101fRh decay studies and 101Ru nuclear structure
Keywords in English
101Ru nuclear levels
Decay scheme
Gamma-ray spectrum
Radioactivity
Abstract in English
The decays of 101mRh and 101fRh nuclides were studied by gamma-ray spectroscopy either or single or coincidence . spectra. The sources were obtained through the 103Rh(,2n) 101m,fRh reaction with the electron Bremsstrahlung beam of the Linear Accelerator of the IFUSP. Six transitions earlier attributed to the decays of these nuclides were not confirmed. Two other transitions that were observed in the present work were attributed to the 102mRh decay. The energies (keV) and the relative intensities for the observed gamma transitions following the 101mRh decay are respective1y: 127.226(9), 0.79(2); 157.41(4), 0.280(5); 179.636(15), 0.660(15); 184.11(5), 0.193(3); 233.74(4), 0.2198(15); 238.27(4), 0.2505(17); 306.857(5), 100; 311.367(19), 0.0175(9); 417.86(5) 0.005(2); 545.117(7), 5.3(3). The energies and the relative intensities of the gamma transitions observed for the 101fRh decay are the following: 110.94(12), 0.06(2); 127.226(9), 93.2(9); 184.22(13), 0.081(14); 198.01(3), 100; 295.01(3), 0.815(24); 325.23(3), 16.20(15); 422.19 (8), 0.272(15).The growth of the intensity of the 198 keV gammas due to the feeding of the ground state by the isomeric transition of 157 keV during the first ten days after the end of the irradiation allowed the measurement of the 101fRh electron capture intensity for the ground state of the 101Ru which was established as roughly 51(17)%. Previous work had shown that for the decay scheme of the 101m,fRh eleven excited levels of the 101Ru were needed to fit all observed gamma transitions. This work shows that only six excited levels are necessary. Due to the simplification of the level scheme obtained in this work, the nuclear structure of the 101Ru for low excitation energy can be described as a quasi-particle-phonon with weak coupling. Using this model in the intermediate coupling scheme, a quantitative description is successful in the calculation of electric quadrupole transition probabilities and spectroscopic factors. The calculated energy spectrum is very different from the experimental one although the level densities coincide. Through the perturbation theory, mixture with three quasi-particle states was introduced. The introduction of these states allows a better interpretation of the energy spectrum. For the other Ru isotopes the calculations using the one quasi-particle-phonon model were performed with 95 A I05. The small amount of experimental data available for electric quadrupole transition probabilities and spectroscopic factors agreed fairly well with the theoretical calculations. Nevertheless, the calculated energy spectrum agrees reasonably with the experimental one only for 95Ru. The theoretical results suggest that the odd-A Ru isotopes can be described using quasi-particle and phonons as elementary excitation modes, provided that the three quasi-particle intrinsic states are taken into account.