Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.1980.tde-19062015-184337
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Lia Toscano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1980
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Jose Roberto (President)
Leite, Jose Roberto
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da razão de polarização de radiação gama de 662 KeV elasticamente espalhada em chumbo e platina
Keywords in Portuguese
Espalhamento
Física experimental
Abstract in Portuguese
Os efeitos de polarização devido ao espalhamento elástico de uma radiação não polarizada de 662 KeV são estudados com um polarímetro de raios ? usando o espalhamento Compton como processo de análise. Foram realizadas medidas com alvos de chumbo e platina em ângulos de espalhamento variando de 50° a 120°. Nesta energia, os únicos processo que contribuem ao espalhamento elástico são o espalhamento Thomson Nuclear e o espalhamento Rayleigh. Desde que a intensidade e polarização da componente Thomson são bem conhecidas, as medidas permitem testar cálculos teóricos de espalhamento Rayleigh. Os resultados experimentais concordam com o método exato introduzido por Brown ET AL. (Br55a) e com os refinados cálculos numéricos realizados por Johnson (Jo76).
Title in English
Study of the radiation polarization ratio y of 662 kev elastically scattered in lead and platinum
Keywords in English
Experimental physics
Scattering
Abstract in English
Polarization effects due to 0.662 MeV unpolarized ?-rays elastically scattered, has been studied with a ?-ray polarimeter using Compton scattering as the analyzing process. Lead and and platinum were used as scatterers and measurements were performed for scattering angles varyng from 50 ° to 120 °. At this energy the only process contributing to elastic scattering are nuclear Thomson scattering and Rayleigh scattering. Since the intensity and polarization of Thomson component are readily calculable, the measurements provide a check of theories of Rayleigh scattering. The experimental results agree with the method introduced by Brown et al. and with the refined numerical calculations of Johnson (Jo76).