Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.43.1990.tde-19062015-164639
Document
Author
Full name
Cely Paula da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Dirceu (President)
Borges, Alexandre Motta
Nemes, Maria Carolina
Title in Portuguese
Estudo experimental da fusão nuclear 16O + 60Ni
Keywords in Portuguese
Fusão nuclear
Reações nucleares
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de estudar o processo de fusão entre íons pesados, realizamos medidas da seção de choque do processo de fusão nuclear para o sistema 16O + 60Ni no intervalo de energia de bombardeio ao redor da barreira coulombiana (ELAB -> 40 - 72 mEv). A técnica utilizada para a detecção dos resíduos de evaporação do núcleo composto, foi a da medida do tempo de voo, associada a um sistema de deflexão eletrostática para separar esses resíduos, das partículas com massa perto da do feixe incidente. As distribuições angulares dos resíduos de evaporação foram medidas no intervalo angular de 2° <= ? <= 18°. A função de excitação de fusão foi analisada inicialmente via modelo de penetração de barreira unidimensional que mostrou subestimar a seção de choque de fusão em energias em torno e abaixo da barreira coulombiana; desta forma procuramos ajustar os dados desta região, através do modelo de canais acoplados, que não se mostrou totalmente satisfatório. Em energias acima da barreira (na região de anomalia) também foram detectados desvios dos dados experimentais com relação às previsões teóricas do modelo unidimensional, que são explicados através de considerações de potenciais ópticos. Com o objetivo de se obter uma melhor compreensão de efeitos de estrutura nuclear nos processos de reação envolvidos, comparamos o sistema até aqui citado com o sistema 18O + 58Ni (que leva ao mesmo núcleo composto do sistema 16O + 60Ni). A comparação revelou que o primeiro sistema possui um aumento significativo na seção de choque de fusão na região subcoulombiana, em relação ao 16O + 60Ni. Isto pode estar relacionado com o fato de que as estruturas internas dos núcleos são diferentes, mas não nos foi possível confirmar esta afirmação.
Title in English
Experimental study of nuclear fusion in the 16O + 60Ni system
Keywords in English
Nuclear fusion
Nuclear reactions
Abstract in English
With the objective to study the process of fusion between heavy ions, we measured the nuclear fusion cross section for the system 16O + 60Ni, at an energy range around the Coulomb barrier (ELAB -> 40 - 72 mEv). In order to detect the evaporation residues following the fusion process, the time of flight method was adopted in conjunction with an electrostatic deflector capable of separating the evaporations residues from the beam particles. The angular distributions of the evaporation residues were measured in the angular range of 2° <= ? <= 18°. The excitation function was analyzed using the unidimensional barrier penetration model. Theoretical fusion cross sections obtained from this analysis were smaller than our measured values, in the energy region near and below the Coulomb barrier. In order to discover which channels enhance the fusion cross section in this region, a coupled channel calculation was performed, but did not lead to satisfactory results. Theoretical predictions for the unidimensional model were compared to the experimental fusion cross section (anomaly region). We compared the systems 18O + 58Ni and 16O + 60Ni (which lead to the same compound nucleus) to understand the nuclear structure effects in the reaction process. This comparison showed that the cross section of the first system is larger than for 16O + 60Ni, at energies below the Coulomb barrier. This could be possibly to the different internal structures of the nuclei, but it was not possible to confirm this affirmation.