Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1998.tde-18062012-155856
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco de Oliveira Durães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Navarra, Fernando Silveira (President)
Aguiar, Carlos Eduardo Magalhães de
Covolan, Roberto José Maria
Funchal, Renata Zukanovich
Natale, Adriano Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do Fluxo de Energia em Colisões Hadrônicas e em Fotoprodução a Altas Energias
Keywords in Portuguese
Gluons
Partículas Dominantes
Pomeron
Processos Difrativos
Quarks
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste texto nós discutimos o fluxo de energia em reações hadrônicas e em fotoprodução. Apresentamos um modelo de produção de partículas com o qual é fácil estudar a deposição de energia na região central e o efeito de partícula dominante. Analisamos dados de produção de partículas carregadas e charrnosas em várias energias. Discutimos o papel individual das interações soft e semi-hard. Fazemos, entre outras, a previsão de que a energia mais altas, uma fração maior da energia das colisões será depositada na região central e, como consequência, a assimetria observada na produção de charme vai diminuir. Estudamos e propomos um teste experimental para a produção de mesons pesados a partir da fragmentação de quarks leves.
Title in English
Study of Energy Flow in Hadronic Collisions and photoproduction at High Energies
Keywords in English
diffractive processes
Dominant Particles
Gluons
Pomeron
Quarks
Abstract in English
We present and apply to several situations a model for particle production. With this model it is possible to understand the energy flow in hadronic reactíons, in photoproduction and also ma.ke predictions for the behaviour of some observables at higher energies. It is also possible to study the individual contributions of soft and semíhard interactions and the individual contributions coming from the central and fragmentation regions. We analyse charged and charmed particle production data at several energies. We predíct, among other things, that an increasing fraction of the reaction energy is going to be released in the central region. As a consequence the asymmetry observed in charm production will decrease. We study and propose as experimental test to heavy meson production from light quark fragmentation.