Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.1990.tde-17062015-151653
Document
Author
Full name
Vera Lucia Cervini Procida Veissid
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Cruz, Manoel Tiago Freitas da (President)
Saxena, Rajendra Narain
Ueta, Nobuko
Title in Portuguese
Correlação experimental de ângulo sólido para correlação angular gama-gama
Keywords in Portuguese
Correção de ângulo sólido
Correlação angular gama-gama
Eficiência de detetores Ge(Li)
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi efetuado o mapeamento da eficiência intrínseca no fotopico de dois detetores Ge(Li) do tipo falso coaxial, com fótons colimados de uma fonte de 152Eu de 1 mCi, em f unção da direção de incidência. Este mapeamento permitiu efetuar experimentalmente a correção de ângulo sólido para experimentos de correlação angular gama-gama. Esta correção não possui hipóteses como: detetor perfeitamente cilíndrico, ou com seu eixo coincidente com aquele do invólucro. A aplicação da informação de eficiência para a correção de dados de correlação angular implicou em um novo método de análise, onde é ajustada a eles uma expressão do tipo: W(?)= ?.[1+ ?_(kpar>0)??Akk .?_(m= -k)^k?C_km .e^(-1m?)]? onde os Ckm são coeficientes complexos. A qualidade do método foi verificada com a análise de correlações angulares presentes nos decaimentos dos isótopos 60Co e 100Rh com misturas multipolares conhecidas. Os resultados obtidos foram satisfatórios, demonstrando a qualidade dos métodos de mapeamento e de análise da função de correlação angular.
Title in English
Solid angle experimental correction for gamma-gamma angular correlation
Keywords in English
Gamma-gamma angular correlation
Ge (Li) detectors efficiency
Solid angle correction
Abstract in English
The scanning of the intrinsic photopeak efficiency for two Ge(Li) detectors, of false coaxial type (wrap around) was performed with collimated photons from a 152Eu source with 1 mCi, as a function of the direction of incidence. This scanning allowed to obtain experimentally the solid angle correction, to be used in gamma-gamma angular correlation experiments. This correction have no hypotheses like: detector perfectly cylindrical, or with its axis coincident with the end cup axis. The efficiency information applied for the correction of angular correlation data involved a new analysis method, where it is fitted to the data an expression Iike this W(?)= ?.[1+ ?_(kpar>0)??Akk .?_(m= -k)^k?C_km .e^(-1m?)]? the Ckm are complex coefficients. The quality of the method was checked with data analysis of angular correlation functions present in the 60Co and 100Rh decays, with known multipole mixtures. The results were satisfactory, demonstrating the quality of both methods, detector mapping and analysis of correlation functions.