Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.1990.tde-17042014-132754
Document
Author
Full name
Ligia Liani Barz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1990
Supervisor
Committee
Piza, Antonio Fernando Ribeiro de Toledo (President)
Bertulani, Carlos Augusto
Villari, Antonio Carlos Camargo
Title in Portuguese
Emissão de nucleons via mecanismo de Feshbach-Zabeck na colisão periférica de íons pesados relativísticos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Radiação Ionizante
Reações Nucleares
Abstract in Portuguese
O mecanismo de "troca de fônon" de Feshbach e Zabek é revisto e uma discussão detalhada é fornecida sobre o papel das leis de conservação e relação "tipo fônon" entre energia e momento transferidos. São investigados os efeitos de correlações de curto alcance na emissão de nucleons em colisões periféricas de íons pesados relativísticos. A seção de choque é calculada na aproximação de Born usando uma adaptação conveniente do modelo de Karol para o estado inicial e ondas planas, explicitamente ortogonalizadas ao estado inicial, para estados finais. Comparações com os resultados obtidos por Bertulani et al. usando ondas planas puras para o estado final mostram que a ortogonalização desempenha um papel relevante no valor obtido para a seção de choque. Discute-se também a sensibilidade do resultado aos parâmetros usados na discussão do estado inicial.
Title in English
Emission of nucleons via Feshbach-Zabeck mechanism in peripheral collision of relativistic heavy ion .
Keywords in English
Ionizing Radiation
Nuclear reactions
Abstract in English
Abstract The "phonon exchange" mechanism of Feshbach and Zabek is reviewed and the role of the conservation laws and of the "phonon-like" relation between energy and transfered momentum is discussed. The effects of short range correlations for the emission of pair in peripheral relativistic heavy ions collisions are investigated. The cross section is calculated in Born approximation using a suitable modification of Karol's model for the initial state and plane waves, explicitly ortogonalized to the initial state, for the final states. Comparisons with the results obtained by Bertulani et al. using pure plane waves for the final state show that the ortogonalization has a non-negligibe effect on the magnitude of the resulting cross-sections. Sensitivity to the parameters involved in the description of the initial state is also discussed.